Getting a timely and relevant information to help applicant understand requirements and steps to take in acquiring an Irish Visa, is key to his or he success as it has been said and believed by most applicant that an Irish Visa is difficult to obtain at the Irish Embassy.

I advice you read carefully over and over again to this article, because it will guide you through to your next application. We have noticed that most applicant do not come with complete documentation to prove beyond reasonable doubt and that is why we have written down some helpful tips to guide you through. If you have a good job in Nigeria and working full time and can boost of 700, 000 thousand Naira in your account, off course you can apply for a tourist visa at the Irish Embassy through the VFS. If you’re married let say never got kids, 1million Naira to 1.3million Naira is okay in your account for you and your spouse for tourist visit like 1-2 week, and don’t forget to include your Marriage Certificate and your wedding pictures, if you have children, please include their birth certificate and if possible family pictures as proof of family ties, if you have any property try include evidence of this, if you’re living in a rented house, please include your tenancy agreement, and don’t forget your leave letter and introduction letter from work. If you’re employed/self employed, don’t forget your tax clearance certificate
If you’re a student in Nigeria and you wish to visit Ireland, you must provide evidence of this such as your Student Identity card and letter from your school stating the length of your school break holiday and the date to resume school, if someone else is sponsoring your holiday trip, then your sponsor must provide his/her bank statement showing enough balance to cover the cost of your visit to Ireland as a tourist, I.e. let’s say your sponsor has 1million Naira in his/her account either personal or company. If your sponsor is working, then he must provide documentary evidence that he’s working, you can provide a pay slip, or his company registration certificate etc… and a letter of sponsorship must be included and evidence of his/her relationship with you. Don’t forget that you must include confirmation of your accommodation such as your hotel reservation or any confirmation of your accommodation letter from any relative in Ireland stating that you will be adequately accommodated by him/her throughout the duration of your stay in Ireland.

Irish Visa Guide:

BE A GOOD APPLICANT DO NOT SUBMIT ANY FAKE DOCUMENT FOR AN IRISH VISA, 
BECAUSE YOUR PUNISHMENT WILL BE 5 YEARS BAN, so please don’t even think about it.
THE EMBASSY REQUIRES A COMPLETE PHOTOCOPY SET OF ANY DOCUMENTS SUBMITTED TO THE EMBASSY. THIS INCLUDES A FULL COPY OF YOUR PASSPORT I.E. PAGES 1 – 32 .
  1. ENSURE THAT YOUR BANK STATEMENTS ARE LEGIBLE TO READ AND ARE NOT IN ENVELOPES FILES AND FOLDER.
  2. THE IRISH EMBASSY DO NOT ACCEPT ANY MICRO-FINANCE STATEMENTS AS WELL AS ANY MORTGAGE STATEMENTS.
From 25 May 2009, residents of Nigeria who wish to apply for Irish visas must apply/submit their application at the VFS application centre either in Lagos or Abuja. You can get more info here www.vfsglobal-ie-ng.com
Step 1. Once you complete your online application form here https://www.visas.inis.gov.ie/avats/OnlineHome.aspx
Step 2. Complete your questionnaire form different from the online form, you can download it here http://www.dfa.ie/uploads/documents/embassy/Abuja%20EM/questionnaire%202010.pdf

Visit as tourist – visa application documents required

  • Fully complete the online application form, and submit your signed summary application form, photographs and fee.
  • In addition to the signed summary application form, please also submit a signed letter of application
  1. Outlining your reason for wishing to visit Ireland,
  2. Giving details of any members of your family who are currently in Ireland, or any other EU State.
  3. Stating how long you plan to stay
  4. Undertaking that you will observe the conditions of your visa, that you will not become a burden on the State, and that you will leave the State on the expiry of your permission to remain.
  • Passport, valid for 6 months after your intended date of departure from the State, and copy of previous passport if applicable.
  • If visiting another State prior to travelling to Ireland, the relevant visa for that State must be obtained and in your passport before applying for an Irish visa
  • If you have been refused a visa for any other country, details of this must be given. Submit the original letter issued to you by the authorities of that country. Concealment of visa refusals will result in your Irish visa application being refused.
  • If you are resident in a country other than your country of origin, evidence of your permission to reside in that country. This permission should be valid for at least 3 months after your intended departure from Ireland.
  • Where a child under the age of eighteen is travelling alone, the consent of both parents/guardians is required. If the child is travelling with one parent, the consent of the other parent is required. This signed parental consent must be accompanied by a copy of the consenting parent’s passport or national identity card showing the bearer’s signature.
  • Where only one parent has total custody, a Court Order bestowing sole custody of this child must be shown.

Accommodation and funds

  • If you intend staying in hotel, hostel or guesthouse accommodation, confirmation of your accommodation booking must be submitted.
  • A detailed statement of your bank account covering a six-month period immediately prior to your visa application, and showing sufficient funds to cover your costs.
  • Evidence of insurance cover will help us decide your application. If we grant you a visit you should show proof of medical/travel insurance when you arrive at the port of entry.
  • Evidence of your obligations to return to your country of permanent residence
  • If you are employed, a letter from your employer stating how long you have been employed there, the dates you will be on annual leave from, the date you will be returning to work in that employment, and your three most recent payslips.
  • If you are a student, a letter from your college stating the course you are studying, how many years you have been a student there, how many years/terms you have left at that college, and that you will be returning there following your visit to Ireland.
  • Details of any family members living in your country of permanent residence. If you are married or have children under age eighteen, and your spouse or children are remaining at home, you should submit your marriage certificate and birth certificates for the children.

NOTES

Please keep copies of all documents submitted with your application. Original documents such as marriage/birth certificates will be returned to you. However, bank statements, letters of invitation etc will not be returned.

If there are specific documents that you wish to have returned to you, please submit a list of these with your application.
All letters submitted should be on official company headed paper and give full contact details for verification purposes. These must include a full postal address, name of contact, position in company, telephone number landline and email address where relevant. Email addresses such as Yahoo or Hotmail are not accepted. Website address should also be included, if available.
All of the above documents must be submitted with your application
All documentation must be in English or accompanied by a notarised translation
The provision of all the documentation listed in no way guarantees that a visa will be granted
Please do not purchase travel tickets prior to a decision being made on the visa application. Doing so may lead to unnecessary additional costs in circumstances where a visa is not granted.
FOR FAMILY VISIT, pls visit here http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Short%20Stay%20Visit%20%28Family%20or%20Tourist%29

See searches related to traveling to ireland

travel to ireland on a budget
ireland self travel
ireland travel packages
travel tips for americans to ireland
traveling to ireland what to pack
free ireland travel guide by mail
traveling to ireland visa
ireland travel blog

Related Post

Visa General Information For Nigerians Visiting In... Visa General Information For Nigerians Visiting Indian Karisas Travel just got things easier for applicants applying for visa to India, we have...
Travel News – Best Ways & Safety Tips O... Travel News - Best Ways & Safety Tips On Choosing Hotels In Nigeria Top 6 Ways To Get Best Affordable Hotel - This article is all about Travel Ne...
The Romantic Blessings From Senegal The Romantic Blessings From Senegal Senegal as we all know is located in Africa and as a result of that may not meet your requirement to make you...
What Papers Do I Need For a Passport? What Papers Do I Need For a Passport? What Are My Requirements? As United State Of America citizen, undergoing the process of acquiring a United ...
Brazilian Visa Requirements Are you or your family members planning a trip to Brazil from Nigeria? Then you need to be aware of current Brazilian visa requirements and re...
Travel Details Distance between Los Angeles and Du... Travel Details Distance between Los Angeles and Dulles Get Full Guide Travel Details Distance between Los Angeles and Dulles Get Full Guide - How far...
Travel From Nigerian What to Do At Point Of Entry ... Travel From Nigerian What to Do At Point Of Entry USA Checklist | Traveling outside your country for the first time might look very difficult, e...
Visa Information: Visa Requirements for Italy Visa Information: Visa Requirements for Italy visa italy, visa italy indonesia, italy visa application form, italy visa fee, www.vfs-italy.co.in v...
5 Highest Amazing Mother’ Day Ideas that Rock 5 Highest Amazing Mother’ Day Ideas that Rock Our Mum are our Precious Gold let's value and cherish them more than anything else while they are a...
Hustle And Get Australia Visa No matter How Diffic... Hustle And Get Australia Visa No matter How Difficult from Nigeria Hustle And Get Australia Visa No matter How Difficult from Nigeria. Australian V...
Federal Government Launches Ultra Modern Abuja Pas... Interior minister retired Lt. Gen. Abdulrahman Dambazau, has inaugurated an ultra modern Passport office complex at Gwagwalada for the FCT, Nigeria...
Ethiopian Airline Update: Etiopian Airline Airlift... Ethiopian Airline Update: Etiopian Airline Airlifts 4,500 Passengers From Kaduna Airport In 28 Days All seams well with Ethiopia Airline, Recall ...
Visa Guide: See How to Apply For a Schengen Visa Schengen Area: The Schengen Area is an area with over 26 European states in which citizens of this countries can move from one place to another...
Brazilian Football Confederation Left with 9 Playe... Brazilian Football Confederation left with 9 players. Chapecoense has been asked to play their next match no matter the situation on ground by Bra...
Fly Air-Peace London, IAH, DXB, PVG Fly Air-Peace London, IAH, DXB, PVG - Air Peace Set To Launch Operations To London, Houston, Dubai,china, Mumbai, Nigeria’s leading carrier, Air Peace...
Visa Guide: Requirements & How to Get an Aust... Visa Guide: Requirements & How to Get an Australian Visa in Nigeria This article is written for applicants who intend visiting Australia. ...

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This