This article is written to help assist a lot of applicants who do not know the requirement for applying a Chinese visa. Please have it in mind because you will hardly come across it on line. New applicants visiting China for the first time (procedures are more tense than applicants who have visited China before, also applicant who visited China over 2 or 3 years ago are still seen as a Virgin applicant.) 

Chinese visa requirements

Due to the separate border control policies, ordinary Chinese visas are not valid for entry to Hong Kong or Macau, so travellers must apply for Chinese visas for Hong Kong or Chinese visas for Macau, should they require a visa for travelling to these regions.

Nationals from these countries can apply for the 72-hour transit visa exemption at ports of entry in Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou and Chengdu for connecting flights to a third country (or region).

24 Schengen countries in Europe: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovak, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

13 other European countries: Russia, Great Britain, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Roumania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia,Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia and Albania.

6 American countries: The United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina and Chile.

2 Oceania countries: Australia and New Zea land.

6 Asian countries: Republic of Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates and Qatar.

What you need to do:

  • Have a concrete reason for visiting.
  • Compile relevant documents
  • Book an appointment for visa interview with all supporting documents as required. Your supporting documents will depend on the visa category you are applying for. For a tourist visa you don’t need an invitation, which is required for business or working visas.
  • Attend Interview at the Chinese Embassy and submit application. Applicants who fail the interview would be rejected. And those who pass the interview would get a pick-up form which specifies a date of visa collection. However, passing the interview does not necessarily mean that the applicant could obtain a visa.
  • On the collection date, if successful you will be required to pay for your visa fee. You are not required to make payment where your visa application has been denied.
Unbelievable  Application and Requirements To Get South Africa Visa

What is the Document Required for Chinese Visa?

  • Visa application form and passport photo
  • Valid passport together with a copy of data page
  • Bank statement showing evidence of sufficient funds
  • Documents showing your complete itinerary including a return air ticket booking and evidence of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity in China. The invitation letter should contain:
  • Information on the applicant, full name, gender, date of birth……
  • Information on the planned visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.
  • Information on the inviting entity, name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative

Read Karisas Travel Advice For Prospective Applicants:

The usual tourist single-entry visa is valid for a visit of 30 days and must be used within three months of the date of issue. A double-entry tourist visa must be used within six months of the date of issue.

The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries based on specific conditions of the applicant.

The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials.

Was this helpful? please share
Please follow and like us:
error
Inline
KARISAS TRAVEL BLOG WANTS TO KEEP YOU UPDATED SIMPLY LIKE OUR PAGE TODAY
Inline
KARISAS TRAVEL BLOG WANTS TO KEEP YOU UPDATED SIMPLY LIKE OUR PAGE TODAY