Visa Guide: See How to Apply For a Schengen Visa

block;width:300px;height:250px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-6421572098224086" data-ad-slot="3363741150">

Schengen Area:


The Schengen Area is an area with over 26 European states in which citizens of this countries can move from one place to another without the use of passport or any other type of border control at their mutual borders.

Schengen visa application Guide


With a Schengen Visa you will be permitted entry to any of its member countries. With your Schengen visa you are free to move freely within the schengen zone.

List of Schengen member countries:

  1. Austria
  2. Belgium
  3. Czech
  4. Denmark
  5. Estonia
  6. Finland
  7. France
  8. Germany
  9. Greece
  10. Hungary
  11. Iceland
  12. Italy
  13. Latvia
  14. Lithuania
  15. Luxembourg
  16. Malta
  17. Netherlands
  18. Norway
  19. Poland
  20. Slovakia
  21. Slovenia
  22. Spain
  23. Sweden
  24. Switzerland
  25. Liechtenstein.

Schengen Visa is of three major types.

  1. Uniform Schengen Visas (USV)

This type of visa permits successful applicant’s entry to one of the Schengen Area Member Countries to transit or reside in the desired territory for a specific period of time at maximum 90 days every six month period starting from the date of entry.

With Your Uniform Schengen Visa You Can Travel to the Following Countries:

  1. Autria
  2. Belgium
  3. Czech
  4. Denmark
  5. Estonia
  6. Finland
  7. France
  8. Germany
  9. Greece
  10. Hungary
  11. Iceland
  12. Italy read above for more countries

According to the purpose of travelling the Uniform Schengen Visa applies to all of the two categories, “A” and “C”.

  • “A” category stands for the Airport Transit Visa which allows its holder to travel through the international zone of the Schengen Country Airport without entering the Schengen Country Area. Airport transit visa is mandatory for the citizens travelling from one non-Schengen state to another non-Schengen state through a change of flights in a Schengen Country airport.
  • “C” category stands for a Short-term visa which allows its holder to reside in a Schengen Country for a specific time pending on the visa validity.

This particular category, according to the holder’s purpose of the travel can be obtained in a form of:

  • Single Entry Visa:

This permits its holder to enter a Schengen country only once for the specific period of time. The moment you exit that Schengen country you entered the visa validity of that visa expires, even if the time period allowed to stay in the country is not yet over.

  • Double Entry Visa:

This type also applies for the same policy as mentioned above, though you are permitted to enter the Schengen country twice, which means that within that period of your visa validity you are free to exit and enter again without any problems. But the moment you are out of the country for the second time the visa expires.

READ  M69 southbound between J1 and M6/A46/A4600 | Southbound | Accident
  • Multiple Entry Visa:

This type of visa allows its holder to have full access in exiting and entering the Schengen country over and over again. On the other hand, this visa allows its holder to stay in a Schengen Zone for maximum 90 days within half the year, starting from the day one crosses the border between a Schengen member country and the non-Schengen member country.

       2.  Limited territorial validity visas (LTV)

LTV permits you entry to only in the certain Schengen States specially mentioned when applying for the visa. Apart from these Schengen countries, this specific visa is invalid to any other Schengen country not specified prior. The bearer of this type of visa will not be permitted entry or transit through any other Schengen country that is not the first and final destination target. This type of visa is issued in very peculiar cases such as a humanitarian reason or under international obligation as an exception to the common USV system. This type of visa may apply for individuals who don’t possess a valid travel document yet have to travel to a Schengen area on an emergency of any nature.

        3.  National Visas

NV of “D” sort is approved to that person who is going for study, work or who wants to permanently reside in one of the Schengen countries. The national visa can be of a single entry, granted to the people who are in need of residing in the Schengen country for a certain period of time and for a sole purpose after which they shall return to their country. On the other hand a multi-entry national visa is also granted for certain individuals, allowing its holder to travel in and out of this Schengen country as he/she pleases and also travel throughout the whole Schengen Area without additional visa requirements.

READ  SA Visa Application Form Complete Check List. 2018/19 Policies

Reasons Why You Can Be Granted Multi Entry National Visa:

  • An international student that is about to start a full course of studies in one of the Schengen countries. The visa is issued for a period of one year with an option of extending it.
  • An international student program will grant a visa for a period of not more than one year.
  • A pedagogical work at a higher institution or research centre in any of the Schengen countries, regarding the person and its close family members
  • A professional with extraordinary knowledge who is travelling in any of the Schengen countries due to its expertise be it a sportsman, an artist or any other professional of its kind with the purpose of sharing its expertise.
  • Emergency cases as a medical condition that prevents the individual leave the Schengen Area at the designated time frame.

These Are The Things You Need To Guide You:

  • Make sure you have a reason for visiting any Schengen Countries; it will help in the type of visa you intend to apply for and gather the relevant documents. The type of visa will determine the documents required.
  • Have it at the back of your mind that if you are travelling to a single country in the schengen area then your application should be to the embassy of the country you intend to visit.
  • In a situation where you want a random schengen visa, then be aware that application will be submitted at the embassy or the country that will be your first stop of call.
  • Should in case you are travelling more than one schengen country, then i advise you should apply to the country which is your main destination.
READ  See Philippines Visa Requirements For Citizens of United Arab Emirates

What The Relevant Documents Needed:

For General Visitors:

  • Application (Visa form)
  • Leave letter
  • Passport together with all copies of previous visas
  • Letter of Introduction from your company
  • Three (3) months bank statement updated not longer than 15 days before your application.
  • Current passport photograph
  • Travel Insurance
  • Proof of hotel reservation
  • Proof of round ticket
  • Visa fee

Family Visitor:

  • Proof and Copy of marriage certificate
  • Invitation letter from spouse
  • Prove and copy of children’s birth certificates

Best Advice:

  • Be mindful of the kind of information you are giving out in your visa application form and the supporting documents. Once you are able to meet all requirements, then your visa will be approved.
  • Submit your application 10 weeks prior to your departure date. Visa is usually issued 3 months with effect from the date of intended stay.
  • Travel insurance must cover expenses up to 30,000 Euros.
  • There should be room for refund in your air ticket and hotel reservation should in case you are denied visa
  • In a situation where you have an invitation letter from a sponsor, then you are advised to attach your sponsor’s financial records and evidence of permission to stay in the country.

Please follow and like us:

Related Post

Tips On How To Stay Safe While Travelling Have you been a victim of identity fraud? or heard of stories about someone who has been a victim of identity fraud, oooo I tell you it’s frustratin...
Ethiopian Airline Update: Etiopian Airline Airlift... Ethiopian Airline Update: Etiopian Airline Airlifts 4,500 Passengers From Kaduna Airport In 28 Days All seams well with Ethiopia Airline, Recall ...
Visa Guide: Simple Guide On How to Apply for South... Are you a student who is planning to school in South Africa and does not know how to go about it? Or a business man/woman who wants to extend his bu...
Visa Guide: See How To Apply For Israel Visa Visa Guide: See How To Apply For Israel Visa This is for the benefit of those who need more guide on how to apply for Israel visa.  ...
Top Travel Agency in Abuja – Benefits of Usi... Top Travel Agency in Abuja - Benefits of Using a Travel Agent / Consultant Searches related to travels & tours abuja top 10 travel agencies i...
Top 5 Shopping Cities in Morocco Top 5 Shopping Cities in Morocco Morocco is one of the best place to visit in Africa, it baffles me sometimes when friends and those intending t...
UK PP HOLDERS? CHINA TOURIST VISA GUIDE FOR BRITIS... UK PP HOLDERS? CHINA TOURIST VISA GUIDE FOR BRITISH PASSPORT HOLDERS. UK PP HOLDERS? CHINA TOURIST VISA GUIDE FOR BRITISH PASSPORT HOLDERS | This arti...
New France Visa Application Process Nigeria New Vi... New France Visa Application Process Nigeria New Visa Guidelines 2018/19 New Ways For France Visa Application Processes And Guide 2018/2019. New Fran...
2018/2019 RANDOM REPEATED US INTERVIEW QUESTIONS A... 2018/2019 RANDOM REPEATED US INTERVIEW QUESTIONS AND ANSWER | TRAVEL TO US U.S. Visa Interview Questions in Nigeria 2018 at Embassy | 2018/2019 RANDOM...
See Simple Way to get a Sweden Visa from Nigeria See Simple Way to get a Sweden Visa from Nigeria Rushing to get a visa is not the ideal thing but having a purpose on why you need the visa is key ...
Travelling to USA | CANADA| UAE | SOUTH AFRICA | B... Travelling to USA | CANADA| UAE | SOUTH AFRICA | BAHAMAS | AUSTRALIA | SOUTH AFRICA  Here is Karisas Travel Visa Package for the year 20...
Italy Visa Form Portal Online. Schengen Visa Requi... Italy Visa Form Portal Online. Schengen Visa Requirement and Visa Fee Italy Visa Form Portal Online. Schengen Visa Requirement and Visa Fee. Italy V...
Visa Information: See How to Obtain a Brazil Touri... Visa Information: See How to Obtain a Brazil Tourist Visa Quickly how long does it take to get a brazilian visa, brazil tourist visa processing ...
BEST TRUSTED TRAVEL AGENCY KARISAS TRAVEL AGENCY BEST TRUSTED TRAVEL AGENCY KARISAS TRAVEL AGENCY Book Cheap Flight Ticket With Karisas Travel Today Nairaland Book Cheap Flight Ticket With Karisas Tr...
WHICH COUNTRY PAY MORE GOOGLE ADSENSE | ADSENSE &#... WHICH COUNTRY PAY MORE GOOGLE ADSENSE | ADSENSE & CPC - CHECKOUT COUNTRIES WITH HIGHEST PAYING CPC 2018/2019 Latest Countries with High Paying A...
Current South Africa Visit Visa, Social Visa, Requ... Current South Africa Visit Visa, Social Visa, Requirements and Guidelines. Current South Africa Visit Visa, Social Visa, Requirements and Guidelines...

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.