Schengen Area:


The Schengen Area is an area with over 26 European states in which citizens of this countries can move from one place to another without the use of passport or any other type of border control at their mutual borders.

Schengen visa application Guide


With a Schengen Visa you will be permitted entry to any of its member countries. With your Schengen visa you are free to move freely within the schengen zone.

List of Schengen member countries:

  1. Austria
  2. Belgium
  3. Czech
  4. Denmark
  5. Estonia
  6. Finland
  7. France
  8. Germany
  9. Greece
  10. Hungary
  11. Iceland
  12. Italy
  13. Latvia
  14. Lithuania
  15. Luxembourg
  16. Malta
  17. Netherlands
  18. Norway
  19. Poland
  20. Slovakia
  21. Slovenia
  22. Spain
  23. Sweden
  24. Switzerland
  25. Liechtenstein.

Schengen Visa is of three major types.

  1. Uniform Schengen Visas (USV)

This type of visa permits successful applicant’s entry to one of the Schengen Area Member Countries to transit or reside in the desired territory for a specific period of time at maximum 90 days every six month period starting from the date of entry.

With Your Uniform Schengen Visa You Can Travel to the Following Countries:

  1. Autria
  2. Belgium
  3. Czech
  4. Denmark
  5. Estonia
  6. Finland
  7. France
  8. Germany
  9. Greece
  10. Hungary
  11. Iceland
  12. Italy read above for more countries

According to the purpose of travelling the Uniform Schengen Visa applies to all of the two categories, “A” and “C”.

  • “A” category stands for the Airport Transit Visa which allows its holder to travel through the international zone of the Schengen Country Airport without entering the Schengen Country Area. Airport transit visa is mandatory for the citizens travelling from one non-Schengen state to another non-Schengen state through a change of flights in a Schengen Country airport.
  • “C” category stands for a Short-term visa which allows its holder to reside in a Schengen Country for a specific time pending on the visa validity.

This particular category, according to the holder’s purpose of the travel can be obtained in a form of:

  • Single Entry Visa:

This permits its holder to enter a Schengen country only once for the specific period of time. The moment you exit that Schengen country you entered the visa validity of that visa expires, even if the time period allowed to stay in the country is not yet over.

  • Double Entry Visa:

This type also applies for the same policy as mentioned above, though you are permitted to enter the Schengen country twice, which means that within that period of your visa validity you are free to exit and enter again without any problems. But the moment you are out of the country for the second time the visa expires.

  • Multiple Entry Visa:

This type of visa allows its holder to have full access in exiting and entering the Schengen country over and over again. On the other hand, this visa allows its holder to stay in a Schengen Zone for maximum 90 days within half the year, starting from the day one crosses the border between a Schengen member country and the non-Schengen member country.

       2.  Limited territorial validity visas (LTV)

LTV permits you entry to only in the certain Schengen States specially mentioned when applying for the visa. Apart from these Schengen countries, this specific visa is invalid to any other Schengen country not specified prior. The bearer of this type of visa will not be permitted entry or transit through any other Schengen country that is not the first and final destination target. This type of visa is issued in very peculiar cases such as a humanitarian reason or under international obligation as an exception to the common USV system. This type of visa may apply for individuals who don’t possess a valid travel document yet have to travel to a Schengen area on an emergency of any nature.

        3.  National Visas

NV of “D” sort is approved to that person who is going for study, work or who wants to permanently reside in one of the Schengen countries. The national visa can be of a single entry, granted to the people who are in need of residing in the Schengen country for a certain period of time and for a sole purpose after which they shall return to their country. On the other hand a multi-entry national visa is also granted for certain individuals, allowing its holder to travel in and out of this Schengen country as he/she pleases and also travel throughout the whole Schengen Area without additional visa requirements.

Reasons Why You Can Be Granted Multi Entry National Visa:

  • An international student that is about to start a full course of studies in one of the Schengen countries. The visa is issued for a period of one year with an option of extending it.
  • An international student program will grant a visa for a period of not more than one year.
  • A pedagogical work at a higher institution or research centre in any of the Schengen countries, regarding the person and its close family members
  • A professional with extraordinary knowledge who is travelling in any of the Schengen countries due to its expertise be it a sportsman, an artist or any other professional of its kind with the purpose of sharing its expertise.
  • Emergency cases as a medical condition that prevents the individual leave the Schengen Area at the designated time frame.

These Are The Things You Need To Guide You:

  • Make sure you have a reason for visiting any Schengen Countries; it will help in the type of visa you intend to apply for and gather the relevant documents. The type of visa will determine the documents required.
  • Have it at the back of your mind that if you are travelling to a single country in the schengen area then your application should be to the embassy of the country you intend to visit.
  • In a situation where you want a random schengen visa, then be aware that application will be submitted at the embassy or the country that will be your first stop of call.
  • Should in case you are travelling more than one schengen country, then i advise you should apply to the country which is your main destination.

What The Relevant Documents Needed:

For General Visitors:

  • Application (Visa form)
  • Leave letter
  • Passport together with all copies of previous visas
  • Letter of Introduction from your company
  • Three (3) months bank statement updated not longer than 15 days before your application.
  • Current passport photograph
  • Travel Insurance
  • Proof of hotel reservation
  • Proof of round ticket
  • Visa fee

Family Visitor:

  • Proof and Copy of marriage certificate
  • Invitation letter from spouse
  • Prove and copy of children’s birth certificates

Best Advice:

  • Be mindful of the kind of information you are giving out in your visa application form and the supporting documents. Once you are able to meet all requirements, then your visa will be approved.
  • Submit your application 10 weeks prior to your departure date. Visa is usually issued 3 months with effect from the date of intended stay.
  • Travel insurance must cover expenses up to 30,000 Euros.
  • There should be room for refund in your air ticket and hotel reservation should in case you are denied visa
  • In a situation where you have an invitation letter from a sponsor, then you are advised to attach your sponsor’s financial records and evidence of permission to stay in the country.

Related Post

OBTAINING UK VISA FROM NIGERIA | UK VISA FEE 2017/... OBTAINING UK VISA FROM NIGERIA | UK VISA FEE 2017/2018 OBTAINING UK VISA FROM NIGERIA | UK VISA FEE 2017/2018 | UK VISA Application in Nigeria 2017: H...
CAPITAL ONE ACTIVATE | CAPITAL ONE CREDIT CARD NUM... CAPITAL ONE ACTIVATE | CAPITAL ONE CREDIT CARD NUMBER | MANAGE YOUR ONLINE ACCOUNT WITH CAPITAL ONE CREDIT CARD CAPITAL ONE ACTIVATE | CAPITAL ONE...
Foreign Airlines Reject Kaduna Airport Foreign Airlines Reject Kaduna Airport As Abuja airport set to be closed down for the next six(6)month, it's expected that all airlines moves to Ka...
PROCESSING YOUR NIGERIAN INTERNATIONAL PASSPORT BE... PROCESSING YOUR NIGERIAN INTERNATIONAL PASSPORT BEFORE YOU TRAVEL Getting a Nigerian Passport is the key to the begging of your journey outside the co...
FAST TRACKING DUBAI VISA | Dubai Visa Lottery Appl... FAST TRACKING DUBAI VISA | Dubai Visa Lottery Application Form 2018 | How to Apply for Dubai Visa Lottery – www.dubaivisa.net How to Apply for Dubai V...
Apply France Visa Form. Fill & Book Appointm... Apply France Visa Form. Fill & Book Appointment form Nigerian See Details. France Visa Application Requirements Processes And Guide 2018/2019. A...
Travel Cheap Today With All Airlines Travel Cheap Today With All Airlines Travel from Lagos, Abuja, Port-hacourt, Kaduna, Kano & Enugu Cheap Today Travelling from any of the ...
7 Mysterious Supernatural Destinations That Are Su... 7 Mysterious Supernatural destination That Are Sure To Give You Life Over the years while growing up, I would always hear people talking about wh...
Senegal The Paradise Travelers Never Taught Of Sengal The Place Traveler's Never Taught Of Senegal a place many travelers will not like to go not because they have gone there before but ...
Visa Information: Visa Requirements for Italy Visa Information: Visa Requirements for Italy visa italy, visa italy indonesia, italy visa application form, italy visa fee, www.vfs-italy.co.in v...
4 Top Reasons Why I Must Visit The Gambia 4 Top Reasons Why I Must Visit The Gambia 4 More Reasons Why Every Tourist Should Visit The Gambia Karisas Travel Guide will always unveil ...
Hustle And Get Australia Visa No matter How Diffic... Hustle And Get Australia Visa No matter How Difficult from Nigeria Hustle And Get Australia Visa No matter How Difficult from Nigeria. Australian V...
Canada Requirement 2018 | www.vfsglobal.ca/canada/... Canada Requirement 2018 | www.vfsglobal.ca/canada/nigeria/. Canada Requirement 2018 | www.vfsglobal.ca/canada/nigeria/. Online Application And Requi...
Hurrah!!! Good news for Africans come 2018 Hurrah!!! Good news for Africans come 2018 all African citizens can now travel to 54 African countries is that not a good news coming from the Af...
Holland Visa Application Form. Netherlands Online.... Holland Visa Application Form. Netherlands Online. Student, Work, Tourist, Visitor Visas. Holland Visa Application Form. Netherlands Online. S...
We Were Raped in Detention By Libyan Officials We Were Raped in Detention By Libyan Officials  Nigerians who were deported from Libya has revealed that while they were been detained ...

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
%d bloggers like this: