Visa Guide: How to Apply For Dubai UAE Visa

block;width:300px;height:250px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-6421572098224086" data-ad-slot="3363741150">

In what continent is Dubai located?

Quick Answer


Dubai is situated right in the Middle East; the Middle East is also part of Asia. As part of the United Arab Emirates, Dubai is cited in the far western part of Asia.
UAE Destinations are?

Abu-dhabi
 

Dubai
 

Sharjah
 

Ras Al Khaimah
 

Ajman
 

Umm Al Quwain
 

Fujairah
 

Do I need a visa for Dubai?

Quick Answer

This depends on your nationality, because people from different countries have to meet different conditions before they are issued a visa to explore United Arab Emirates (UAE). Relax as we put you through on all you need to know about acquiring a UAE valid visa while travelling to any of the Emirates destinations.

Visa requirement for US citizens

US citizens with regular passports are free to visit UAE without acquiring a Visa. Though there are still certain conditions you need to accomplish, which are:

  • Passport signed by the possessor, should not expire within six (6) months from the expected time of arrival in the UAE.
  • Established return ticket or airline ticket to your next destination(s)

US citizen’s visas are available at the point of arrival at the UAE airports and as an American citizen you are permitted to stay for 30 days in UAE. However, if you intend staying longer, then you are advised to contact the immigration officer at the airport or the local immigration office in the UAE and apply for the same.

Visa requirement for Non-US citizens

As long as you are a non-US citizen, it is compulsory that your original passport should not get expired within 6 months from the expected date of arrival in the UAE. Please note that your original passport is what we are laying emphasis on and not your travel documents

  • Confirmed return ticket or airline ticket to other destination.

Below are list of Countries that UAE visa can be granted to upon arrival:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Bulgaria, Brunei, Canada, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Kuwait, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Slovakia, Slovenia, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, United Kingdom and Northern Ireland and Vatican.

READ  http://www.cic.gc.ca/ Canada Visit Visa Requirements | www.vfsglobal.ca/canada/nigeria/.

If you are a citizen of any of the countries listed above, then visa can be granted to you upon arrival and visa is valid for 30days stay in the UAE. However, if you intend staying longer, you are therefore advised to contact the immigration officer at the airport same day.

Visa requirements for Gulf Cooperation Council nationals

Gulf Cooperation Council

GCC, these are countries from the Six Middle Eastern Countries that came together to form an alliance in other for them to soar greatly, politically and economically. These countries include:

Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Oman, the United Arab Emirates and Qatar, The Cooperation Council was established in Riyadh, Saudia Arabia, in May 1981. The idea of creating such council is to attain unity between its members based on their general objectives and their similar political and cultural identities, which are based in Islamic values. The Presidency of the council rotates round itself yearly

Requirements for GCC

The GCC inhabitants who are not recognized as citizens but work as high level officers(professional jobs) such as Medical Doctors, High rank managers, Accredited Engineers or public sector employees along with their respective families can be granted a 30-day non-renewable visa at all the airports in the UAE upon arrival.
 

READ MORE ON DUBAI JOBS

Visa requirements for other nationalities

It is mandatory that other Nationals visiting UAE must apply for a visa before they are allowed to enter the country. You can apply for UAE visa through your respective Embassy or contact Karisas Travel.
Karisas Travel can get you a tourist Visa which is valid for 30 days, we can also get you a service visa for 14days (two weeks visa) or even a visit visa. All we need is a copy of passport and data page along with your plan and arrival date.
Though other individuals and organizations, who you know, that are based or residing in UAE can as well apply on your behalf for a either work or Visit Visa. Note that work visa is given to you only when you are willing to work; most work visa is two years
 

Airlines operators can apply for a 96-hour Transit Visa on behalf of their crew members.

READ  Nigeria Job Recruitment's:When Will FIRS Start Recruiting 2017 @ www.firs.gov:ng? FIRS Recruitment Portal 2017/18

Some United Arab Emirates companies can also apply for Service Visa or a Visit Visa.

Types of UAE Visas

Visit Visa

Visitors intending to stay in the UAE for more than two weeks can apply for Visit Visas. This kind of visa is valid between 30 to 90days. A 30day visa is regarded as short term visa while a 90day visa is regarded as a long term visa and both visas are non-renewable.

Note please: A 30-day short term visit visa for one person is valid for 30 days from the date issued and non-renewable.: A 90-day long term visit visa for one person is valid for 60 days from date issued and non-renewable. Also bear in mind that apart from the visa fees, a deposit is to be paid by the sponsor or relative, which usually is reimbursed after the Visit Visa bearer has gone out of the country.

READ MORE ON DUBAI REQUIREMENTS AND APPLICATION

Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa in UAE is a very special and sensitive visa under the visit visa this type of visa entitles the bearer to stay for just 30days which is non-renewable. But should in case the visa bearer decides to stay for more than expected (30 days) then that individual will be asked to pay a fine per day together with some charges for an out pass.

Multiple-entry Visa

This type of visa is issued to some special set of people. Special set of people like business visitors who always visits the UAE due to their ties with a multinational company, multiple entry visas are also issued to ship passengers due to their schedule entitles them to enter the country more than once in a single trip. Multiple entry visas are also issued to highly rated local companies.
The duration of each stay when with a multiple entry visa is 30 days and in general multiple entry Visas are valid for six months from the issued date, it is non-renewable.

Transit Visa

Transit Passenger Definition

For the benefit of those always lost whenever they use the word transit, please read through this will help go a long way. A direct flight with a stopovers either one stopover or more than one stopover, sometimes stopovers are due to refueling or cleaning the aircraft. Depending on the circumstances, depending on how long stopover might take you may either be asked to come down or asked to remain on-board the aircraft while passengers disembark and new passengers board, or be invited to disembark to the transit area.
Now one of the reason you might need a transit visa when stopping at the UAE airport is that sometimes your next aircraft to board might be scheduled to take off more than 8 hours later, which now makes you eligible for 96 hours transit visa. A valid onward ticket is required. Passport and other travel documents should be valid for at least three months.

READ  Visa Guide: Malaysia Visa Application

Documents to be submitted are:

  • Travel insurance
  • Passport-sized colour photographs
  • Evidence of family relationship
  • Copy of established flight booking
  • Bank approval letter
  • Passport copy of the sponsor and that of the sponsored person
  • A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached
  • Visa application form, duly filled
  • Visa fee

Rules and conditions:

  • Entry into the UAE is subject to immigration consent.
  • Once ticket is issued and utilized it becomes non-refundable 
  • Visa processing time is between three to four working days.
  • Visa fees are non-refundable.

How much is Flight From Nigeria To Dubai UAE

Flight ticket fare depends on the airport you are departing from in Nigeria and the choice of airline.

most times departing from Lagos is a lot more cheaper due to different available airlines from that state. Fare from Nigeria to UAE ranges from NGN 125,000 -NGN 300,000 ( $409 -$981)
 
PROMO BOOK YOUR NEXT FLIGHT WITH EMIRATES
 
READ MORE ON AIRPORT TRANSIT TIPS

How Much is Dubai Visa

This depends on the type of Visa you are applying for.Please contact Us for more details  
Related Articles
Visa Guide: Malaysia Visa Application
Visa Guide: Simple Guide On How to Apply for South Africa 
Brazilian Visa Requirements
Turkey Visa:Steps To Complete E-Visa
France:Requirements And Application
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia: Application and Requirements
Application and Requirement : For Canada Visa

Please follow and like us:

Related Post

STEP BY STEP GUIDE ON APPLYING FOR QATAR VISA FROM... STEP BY STEP GUIDE ON APPLYING FOR QATAR VISA FROM NIGERIA 2018 STEP BY STEP GUIDE ON APPLYING FOR QATAR VISA FROM NIGERIA 2018 | How to Apply for Qat...
https://cdfipb.careers/sessions/new Aptitude Quest... https://cdfipb.careers/sessions/new Aptitude Questions and Answers 2018/19. https://cdfipb.careers/sessions/new Aptitude Questions and Answers 2018/19...
Benefits Of Using a Travel Agent Benefits Of Using a Travel Agent TRAVEL AGENT NEWS TRAVEL NEWS UPDATE ON TRAVEL NEWS  TRAVEL NIGERIAthe dangers of visiting lagos nigeria...
US PAST AND PRESENT INTERVIEW QUESTIONS | US VISA ... US PAST AND PRESENT INTERVIEW QUESTIONS | US VISA CHALLENGES AND SOLUTIONS US PAST AND PRESENT INTERVIEW QUESTIONS | US VISA CHALLENGES AND SOLUTIONS ...
Book Cheap Flight Ticket With Karisas Travel Today... Book Cheap Flight Ticket With Karisas Travel Today Nairaland Book Cheap Flight Ticket With Karisas Travel Today Nairaland - Karisas Travel is an onlin...
Brazilian Visa Requirements Are you or your family members planning a trip to Brazil from Nigeria? Then you need to be aware of current Brazilian visa requirements and re...
OBTAIN CANADA VISA 2018 | CANADA WORK VISA | IMMIG... OBTAIN CANADA VISA 2018 | CANADA WORK VISA | IMMIGRATION TO CANADA 2018 Update: OBTAIN CANADA VISA 2018 | CANADA WORK VISA | IMMIGRATION TO CANADA 201...
UNITED KINGDOM (UK) VISA NEW POLICIES IN NIGERIA |... UNITED KINGDOM (UK) VISA NEW POLICIES IN NIGERIA | UK VISA Application in Nigeria 2018 and How to Apply Online UNITED KINGDOM (UK) VISA NEW POLICI...
See How Trump’s Travel Ban Can affect Nigerians See How Trump’s Travel Ban Can affect Nigerians Lots of people wants to know if President Trump Travel ban can affect Nigerians, if yes what next...
Nigerians Can still Enter US See Why The United States of America has clarified rumors going round about Nigerians been ban from entering the country. US Ambassador W. Stuart Symington...
US Citizenship Requirements For Green Card Holders US Citizenship Requirements For Green Card Holders US Citizenship Requirements For Green Card Holders It’s every one dream to be a citizen of the U...
TRAVEL NEWS: Air Europa launches first direct flig... TRAVEL NEWS: Air Europa launches first direct flight linking Spain and Honduras See More Air Europa launches first direct flight linking Spain and Ho...
Indian Visa Online Application in Nigeria How to apply for Indian Visa in Nigeria Indian visa online application in Nigeria- Indian High commission in Nigeria Visa Services- There...
Visa General Information For Nigerians Visiting In... Visa General Information For Nigerians Visiting Indian Karisas Travel just got things easier for applicants applying for visa to India, we have...
Top Travel Agency in Abuja – Benefits of Usi... Top Travel Agency in Abuja - Benefits of Using a Travel Agent / Consultant Searches related to travels & tours abuja top 10 travel agencies i...
FRANCE VISA AND HOW TO SOLVE ITS WAHALA FROM NIGER... FRANCE VISA AND HOW TO SOLVE ITS WAHALA FROM NIGERIA | APPLY FRANCE VISA How to Apply for France Visa from Nigeria 2018 | Guidelines and Requirement |...

2 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.