Visa Guide: Entry Requirements for Spain Visa

block;width:300px;height:250px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-6421572098224086" data-ad-slot="3363741150">

Getting information on entry requirement to Spain has been a challenge to many applicants, this is why Karisas Travel has decided to write an article that will guide all applicant on the way forward.

Applicants whose aim of visit ranges from tour, business, conference, visit etc will agree with me that such visit do not require more than 90days, except your visit are not genuine. Therefore entry into Spain for stays not exceeding 90 days within a 180-day period is subjected to the conditions below:

See Requirements

  • Applicant must be in possession of a valid passport
  • Valid travel document
  • All documents must be valid for at least three months following the projected exit from the territory of the Members States and must have been issued within the last ten years.

Citizens from any State of the European Union like:

  • Switzerland, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein only need a valid national identity document or passport

Citizens from countries like:

  • The United Kingdom and Ireland will require a passport since their countries are not members of the Schengen Area. 
  • Parental authorization will be accompanied with in the letter where a child/minor is travelling with a national identity document 

Being in possession of a valid visa

For you to be in possession of a valid visa simply means you are a national from the third countries. See list of countries whose nationals must be in possession of a visa when crossing the external borders, unless in possession of a valid residence permit or a valid long-term visa issued by another Member State.
Foreigners holding a valid residence permit or a long-term visa issued by another Schengen State may travel through the territory of the other Schengen States for a maximum of 90 days within any 180-day period, provided that they are in possession of a valid passport or travel document, that they justify the purpose and conditions of their intended stay, substantiate having sufficient means to support themselves for the duration of their intended stay in Spain, and that they can prove they are not threat to public health, public order, national security, or international relations of Spain or of other States with which Spain has an agreement to this end. Furthermore, they must avoid appearing on the national list of alerts: (these are those on refusal list of entry) of the Member State in question. At any event, entry may be refused even with a valid passport and/or visa at police checks in the following cases:

Requirement for tourism Visa 

In these cases, the presentation of any of the following documents may be required:
  • A valid document from the establishment providing accommodation
  • Letter of invitation from a private individual if the foreigner concerned is staying in their home
  • There must be a letter issued by the Police Station corresponding to their place of residence.
  • IMPORTANT: Under no circumstances shall the letter of invitation replace the foreigner’s accreditation of all other entry requirements.
  • Nature of the ittenary
  • Round Ticket confirmation 
READ  Benefits Of Travel Insurance
In order to substantiate economic means, the provisions of Order PRE/1282/2007, of 10 May, on economic means, shall be taken into account, which provides that foreigners must demonstrate that they have sufficient means of support available in order to enter Spain. The minimum amount that must be substantiated is € 64.53 (NGN 21800) per person per day, with a minimum of € 580.77 or its legal equivalent in foreign currency.

Visa Requirements for shorter stay

Journeys of a professional, political, sporting or religious nature or undertaken for other reasons
See presentation of any of the following documents which may be required:
  • An Invitation from a verifiable company or an institution to take part in meetings, conferences, etc., of a commercial, industrial or similar nature
  • A Document proving the existence of commercial, industrial relations etc
  • Entry tickets to trade fairs, congresses, conventions, etc.
  • Invitations, tickets, bookings or programmes indicating, as far as possible, the name of the host organisation and the duration of the stay, or any other document indicating the purpose of the visit

Student Visa or Other Types of Training Requirements

Below are documents required:
  • Evidence of admission letter
  • Certificates related to the courses to be attended.


Exceptionally, the presentation of medical certificates may be required by the Ministry of Home Affairs, in accordance with guidelines from the Ministry of Health, Social Services and Equality or the Ministry of Employment and Social Security, or pursuant to European Union legislation. The need to present these certificates shall be made known sufficiently in advance, as far as possible.

Not being subject to a ban on entry (recorded in the S.I.S. (Schengen Information System) or in the National Register).

Here are reasons why you might be refused entry:

  • Having previously been expelled or returned by Spain or another Schengen State.
  • Having been expressly denied entry for activities contrary to the interests of Spain, activities against human rights, or for close links with criminal organisations
  • Being subject to an international arrest for criminal activities
  • Being considered a threat to the public health, public order, national security, or international relations of Spain or of other States with which Spain has agreements in this end.
  • Having already stayed for 90 days during a 180-day period.
READ  INEC 2015: Jonathan lost 2015 election Intentionally, by Kpodoh, ex-Bayelsa Security Adviser

Share through the buttons bellow:

Please follow and like us:

Related Post

5 Headaches Involve In Using The Lagos Airport 5 Headaches Involve In Using The Lagos Airport Though Lagos Airport was not among the "10 best Airport in Africa", but that doesn't dispute the fac...
Visa Guide: See How To Apply For Israel Visa Visa Guide: See How To Apply For Israel Visa This is for the benefit of those who need more guide on how to apply for Israel visa.  ...
OBTAIN CANADA VISA 2018 | CANADA WORK VISA | IMMIG... OBTAIN CANADA VISA 2018 | CANADA WORK VISA | IMMIGRATION TO CANADA 2018 Update: OBTAIN CANADA VISA 2018 | CANADA WORK VISA | IMMIGRATION TO CANADA 201...
Traveling With Infant And Children Karisas Travel is writing this article from the experience of others,for the benefits of those who have not traveled with his/her baby's before or w...
Countries That Gives Citizenship By Birth This article is all about citizenship by birth, we will be listing out countries that have been identified who grant citizenship by birth. Advanta...
Great Guild Get VISIT VISA & FLIGHT TICKET UA... A complete guideline about traveling to UAE. Great Guild Get VISIT VISA & FLIGHT TICKET UAE - In this page you will be given guidelines on how...
11 International Travel Checklist 11 International Travel Checklist International Travel Packing Tips Traveling Internationally Checklist Travel Safety Travelling without some ...
Top Travel Agency in Abuja – Benefits of Usi... Top Travel Agency in Abuja - Benefits of Using a Travel Agent / Consultant Searches related to travels & tours abuja top 10 travel agencies i...
Visa Guide: Requirements & How to Get an Aust... Visa Guide: Requirements & How to Get an Australian Visa in Nigeria This article is written for applicants who intend visiting Australia. ...
List of Countries Moroccans Can Travel To Without ... Brief Story About Morocco Moroccans as we all know are people that share common Moroccan culture and ancestry. In addition to the 33 million M...
WHICH COUNTRY PAY MORE GOOGLE ADSENSE | ADSENSE &#... WHICH COUNTRY PAY MORE GOOGLE ADSENSE | ADSENSE & CPC - CHECKOUT COUNTRIES WITH HIGHEST PAYING CPC 2018/2019 Latest Countries with High Paying A...
Travelling to USA | CANADA| UAE | SOUTH AFRICA | B... Travelling to USA | CANADA| UAE | SOUTH AFRICA | BAHAMAS | AUSTRALIA | SOUTH AFRICA  Here is Karisas Travel Visa Package for the year 20...
OBTAINING UK VISA FROM NIGERIA | UK VISA FEE 2017/... OBTAINING UK VISA FROM NIGERIA | UK VISA FEE 2017/2018 OBTAINING UK VISA FROM NIGERIA | UK VISA FEE 2017/2018 | UK VISA Application in Nigeria 2017: H...
Visa Guide: See How To Get A Chinese Visa This article is written to help assist a lot of applicants who do not know the requirement for applying a Chinese visa. Please have it in mind becau...
Visa Guide:United Arab Emirates Visa Application a... Why not Apply for (UAE) United Arab Emirates visa today to begin the drive to your exciting adventure.Dubai is filled with an enticing tropical par...
Countries Moroccans Don’t Need Visa 55 Countries Moroccans Can Travel To Without Visa Countries Moroccans Don't Need Visa Welcome back from the previous list of countries Moroc...

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.