Student Visa Guide: China X2 Visa Multiple Entry

block;width:300px;height:250px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-6421572098224086" data-ad-slot="3363741150">

Students who intend to study in China need to apply for a visa in order to enter/live the country. Foreign students studying in China are required to hold a passport of their country of origin and either an X1 visa (study period of more than 180 days) or an X2 visa (study period less than 180 days). Applicants should apply for a Chinese visa from their nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate in their home city.

Applying for a Chinese Visa

Types of Chinese Visas

Please be aware that the types of visa listed below are for applicant who intend to study in China

X1 Visa

The X1 visa is a type of visa that is issued to applicants whose aim is to study in China for a period of time longer than 180 days.

Below are list of documents required from applicant

  • Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by the school 
  • Original passport together with data page with at least six months before expiration 
  • One completed Visa Application Form with a recently taken colored passport photo (sized, please consult application form for dimensions)
  • Proof of legal stay or residence status applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship
  • Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202)
  • Bank statements
  • Evidence of air ticket can be a one way ticket no problem 

X2 visa

X2 visa this is the type of visa issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

Below are list of documentations required by applicant

  • Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by the school 
  • Original passport together with data page with at least six months before expiration 
  • Evidence of legal stay this is also applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship
  • One completed Visa Application Form with a recently taken colored passport photo sized. consult application form for dimensions
  • Bank statement
  • Air ticket round or one way ticket

Students from other countries will be advised to contact, or check the website of the China Visa Application Service Center or your nearest Chinese Embassy or Chinese Consulate for details.

Read more: Student Visa Guide For Different Countries

Applicant for Residence Permit

Update 

The “Exit and Entry Administration Law of the People’s Republic of China” came into effect as of July 1, 2013.
Very Important, Foreign students are advised to pay attention to the following changes:
  • As you all know that all applicants applying for a Residence Permit must submit the application in person at the police station when applying regardless of the number of applications.
  • Be careful with this calculation, as you must submit the application 30 days prior to date of expiration. Even if the applicant submits the form much earlier than the expiry date, the office will only calculate the new expiry date according to the current expiry date. Though in actual fact, the earlier the better
  • The Visa/Residence Permit: the minimum residence duration that can be applied for is 180 days (half a year). You may apply for a short visa (S Type Visa; less than 180 days) once you finish your studies.
  • Please note that only holders of the X1 Visa are eligible to apply for a student’s Residence Permit. Those holding other visas are not allowed to apply. An X2 Visa is not allowed any extension and cannot be converted; be guided.
  • Also to be in safe guard its advised that in the case where a relative from abroad comes to visit, they should be taken to the Police Station to register their visit. If a student happens to leave school for any reason, students must report to the Police Station before leaving be guided.
  • Contract work /Part time work: Foreign students are now permitted to have a part time job while in China. Before you do this or before you will be permitted to do this, the university must issue a letter of approval. The company engaging you should also issue a Certification that will be marked on your visa at the police station, stating that you are eligible for part time work. The company engaging you cannot be changed and this should not be tampered with.
  • Illegal Residence: If you happen to stay in China after your visa has expired, you will be charged RMB¥500/day, up to a maximum of RMB¥10,000 or, more than 5 but less than 15 days of detention.

It is important to note that The Visa & Residence Permit processing time has been extended. You will be expected to wait a maximum of 20 days after you submit your application and passport.

Related Post

Visa Guide: Simple Guide On How to Apply for South... Are you a student who is planning to school in South Africa and does not know how to go about it? Or a business man/woman who wants to extend his bu...
Student Visa Guide for Different Countries Over the years we have observed that lots of student want to study Abroad, but do not know how to go about it or even how to get student visa info...
Visa Guide: Requirements for Philippine Passport H... For those visiting Nigeria from Philippine a visa is required whether you are visiting for business, tourism, studies or even employment purposes. ...
Brazilian Visa Requirements Are you or your family members planning a trip to Brazil from Nigeria? Then you need to be aware of current Brazilian visa requirements and re...
See Philippines Visa Requirements For Citizens of ... As many applicants that want to apply for Philippine visa should please note that: Philippines tourist visa is not required for citizens of United...
Visa Guide: Philippines Student Visa Applying for Philippines student visa simply means the applicant must have attained 18 years of age and the applicant must have been sufficiently qu...
Nigeria Requirements & Steps Passport Holders... Nigeria Requirements & Steps Passport Holders Should Go Through to Get Chinese Visa Nigeria Requirements & Steps Passport Holders Should Go Th...
UK Visa Guide: UK Launches 24-Hour Visa Service In... Due to complain from applicants in Nigeria applying for UK visa on the number of days it usually takes to process their UK visa. The United Kingdo...
Benefits Of Using a Travel Agent Benefits Of Using a Travel Agent TRAVEL AGENT NEWS TRAVEL NEWS UPDATE ON TRAVEL NEWS  TRAVEL NIGERIAthe dangers of visiting lagos nigeria...
Passport Guide:Lost Your International Passport? F... Is your Nigerian passport missing?  Oh my God! And you are thinking the devil is behind this hahahah please face the reality and let’s loo...
Visa General Information For Nigerians Visiting In... Visa General Information For Nigerians Visiting Indian Karisas Travel just got things easier for applicants applying for visa to India, we have...
Hurrah!!! Good news for Africans come 2018 Hurrah!!! Good news for Africans come 2018 all African citizens can now travel to 54 African countries is that not a good news coming from the Af...
US Citizenship Requirements For Green Card Holders US Citizenship Requirements For Green Card Holders US Citizenship Requirements For Green Card Holders It’s every one dream to be a citizen of the U...
Visa Application Process at The South Korea Embass... HERE IS A STRORY NARATED BY AN ANGRY APPLICANT WHO VISITED SOUTH KOREAN EMBASSY IN NIGERIA Just last month, I submitted a Visa application at the...
See How to Get Your Visa Approved in Foreign Embas... This topic is for the benefit of those who intend to travel abroad for one reason or the other. See How to Get Your Visa Approved in Foreign Emba...
Application and Requirement For Canada Visa Application and Requirement For Canada Visa Apply for a Canada Visa to begin your exciting wonderful Canada vacation! Toronto is a world metropoli...
READ  WHEN YOUR US VISA IS REVOKED | US VISA QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS SOLVED

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.