Student Visa Guide: China X2 Visa Multiple Entry

block;width:300px;height:250px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-6421572098224086" data-ad-slot="3363741150">

Students who intend to study in China need to apply for a visa in order to enter/live the country. Foreign students studying in China are required to hold a passport of their country of origin and either an X1 visa (study period of more than 180 days) or an X2 visa (study period less than 180 days). Applicants should apply for a Chinese visa from their nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate in their home city.

Applying for a Chinese Visa

Types of Chinese Visas

Please be aware that the types of visa listed below are for applicant who intend to study in China

X1 Visa

The X1 visa is a type of visa that is issued to applicants whose aim is to study in China for a period of time longer than 180 days.

Below are list of documents required from applicant

  • Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by the school 
  • Original passport together with data page with at least six months before expiration 
  • One completed Visa Application Form with a recently taken colored passport photo (sized, please consult application form for dimensions)
  • Proof of legal stay or residence status applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship
  • Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202)
  • Bank statements
  • Evidence of air ticket can be a one way ticket no problem 

X2 visa

X2 visa this is the type of visa issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

Below are list of documentations required by applicant

  • Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by the school 
  • Original passport together with data page with at least six months before expiration 
  • Evidence of legal stay this is also applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship
  • One completed Visa Application Form with a recently taken colored passport photo sized. consult application form for dimensions
  • Bank statement
  • Air ticket round or one way ticket

Students from other countries will be advised to contact, or check the website of the China Visa Application Service Center or your nearest Chinese Embassy or Chinese Consulate for details.

Read more: Student Visa Guide For Different Countries

Applicant for Residence Permit

Update 

The “Exit and Entry Administration Law of the People’s Republic of China” came into effect as of July 1, 2013.
Very Important, Foreign students are advised to pay attention to the following changes:
  • As you all know that all applicants applying for a Residence Permit must submit the application in person at the police station when applying regardless of the number of applications.
  • Be careful with this calculation, as you must submit the application 30 days prior to date of expiration. Even if the applicant submits the form much earlier than the expiry date, the office will only calculate the new expiry date according to the current expiry date. Though in actual fact, the earlier the better
  • The Visa/Residence Permit: the minimum residence duration that can be applied for is 180 days (half a year). You may apply for a short visa (S Type Visa; less than 180 days) once you finish your studies.
  • Please note that only holders of the X1 Visa are eligible to apply for a student’s Residence Permit. Those holding other visas are not allowed to apply. An X2 Visa is not allowed any extension and cannot be converted; be guided.
  • Also to be in safe guard its advised that in the case where a relative from abroad comes to visit, they should be taken to the Police Station to register their visit. If a student happens to leave school for any reason, students must report to the Police Station before leaving be guided.
  • Contract work /Part time work: Foreign students are now permitted to have a part time job while in China. Before you do this or before you will be permitted to do this, the university must issue a letter of approval. The company engaging you should also issue a Certification that will be marked on your visa at the police station, stating that you are eligible for part time work. The company engaging you cannot be changed and this should not be tampered with.
  • Illegal Residence: If you happen to stay in China after your visa has expired, you will be charged RMB¥500/day, up to a maximum of RMB¥10,000 or, more than 5 but less than 15 days of detention.

It is important to note that The Visa & Residence Permit processing time has been extended. You will be expected to wait a maximum of 20 days after you submit your application and passport.

Please follow and like us:

Related Post

France:Requirements And Application 1 color photograph, size, 3, 5x4, 5, taken recently, please it should not be on a white background. Two copies of color passport, data pages ...
Visa Guide:United Arab Emirates Visa Application a... Why not Apply for (UAE) United Arab Emirates visa today to begin the drive to your exciting adventure.Dubai is filled with an enticing tropical par...
CHINA VISA APPLICATION GUIDE 2018/2019 | APPLY CHI... CHINA VISA APPLICATION GUIDE 2018/2019 | APPLY CHINA VISA BUY TICKET. Latest Travel Update on CHINA VISA APPLICATION GUIDE 2018/2019 | APPLY CHINA VIS...
See Simple Way to get a Sweden Visa from Nigeria See Simple Way to get a Sweden Visa from Nigeria Rushing to get a visa is not the ideal thing but having a purpose on why you need the visa is key ...
Visa Guide: Requirements for Philippine Passport H... For those visiting Nigeria from Philippine a visa is required whether you are visiting for business, tourism, studies or even employment purposes. ...
Student Visa Guide for Different Countries Over the years we have observed that lots of student want to study Abroad, but do not know how to go about it or even how to get student visa info...
Application and Requirement For Canada Visa Application and Requirement For Canada Visa Apply for a Canada Visa to begin your exciting wonderful Canada vacation! Toronto is a world metropoli...
Visa Guide: See How To Get A Chinese Visa This article is written to help assist a lot of applicants who do not know the requirement for applying a Chinese visa. Please have it in mind becau...
Indian Visa Online Application in Nigeria How to apply for Indian Visa in Nigeria Indian visa online application in Nigeria- Indian High commission in Nigeria Visa Services- There...
Trump’s Travel Policy: Nigerians in Trouble Trump’s Travel Policy: Nigerians in Trouble Valid Visas Denied Entry Into USA See Why You Can Be Denied Entry To USA Recall that the SA to th...
US Citizenship Requirements For Green Card Holders US Citizenship Requirements For Green Card Holders US Citizenship Requirements For Green Card Holders It’s every one dream to be a citizen of the U...
Application and Requirements For United Kingdom Vi... Apply for a U.K visa and begin your exciting adventure. If you are making plans to travel to the United Kingdom to visit, work, study, visit for bu...
Visa Guide:Traveling To IRELAND ”Dublin̶... Getting a timely and relevant information to help applicant understand requirements and steps to take in acquiring an Irish Visa, is key to his or h...
WHEN YOUR US VISA IS REVOKED | US VISA QUESTIONS A... WHEN YOUR US VISA IS REVOKED | US VISA QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS SOLVED WHEN YOUR US VISA IS REVOKED | US VISA QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS SOLVED | HERE we have...
Passport Guide:Lost Your International Passport? F... Is your Nigerian passport missing?  Oh my God! And you are thinking the devil is behind this hahahah please face the reality and let’s loo...
Applications and Requirements: You Need To Get You... Karisas Travel Apply for your United State Visa today to begin your dream visit. The United State of America is a place in the world where the ple...
READ  Nigeria Requirements & Steps Passport Holders Should Go Through to Get Chinese Visa

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.