More 2017 Nigerian Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

block;width:300px;height:250px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-6421572098224086" data-ad-slot="3363741150">

More 2017 Nigerian Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

More 2017 Nigerian Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers – nigeria immigration past question, immigration past questions and answers pdf, nigeria current affairs questions and answers 2016,immigration officer exam 2015, aptitude test questions and answers in nigeria pdf, history of nigeria immigration service, immigration past question paper, the present comptroller general of nis is.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THESE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS MIGHT NEED TO BE UPDATED.

THEREFORE ALWAYS REFRESH THIS PAGE FOR MORE ANSWERS.

More 2017 Nigerian Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

Below are also 20 Sample questions on General Mathematics for Nigeria Immigration Recruitment:

1: The probability that Kodjo and Adoga pass an examination are ¾ and 3/5 respectively. Find the probability of both boys failing the examination.
(a) 1/10
(b) 3/10
(c) ½
(d) 2/3
Finally Answer: A.

2: The mean of 20 observations in an experiment is 4. If the observed largest value is 23, Find the mean of the remaining observations.
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2.85
(d) 2.60
Finally Answer: A.

3: A group of eleven people can speak either English or French or both. Seven can speak English and six can speak French. What is the probability that a person chosen at random can speak both English and French?
(a) 2/11
(b) 4/11
(c) 5/11
(d) 11/13
Finally Answer: B.

4: P (X n Y) is
(a) 0
(b) 2/15
(c) 4/15
(d) 11/15
Finally Answer: A

5: P (X u Y) is
(a) 0
(b) 2/15
(c) 4/15
(d) 11/15
Finally Answer: A

6: A box contains 2 white and 3 blue identical marbles. If two marbles are picked at Random, one after the other, without replacement, What is the probability of picking two marbles of different colours?
(a) 2/3
(b) 3/5
(c) 2/5
(d) 7/20
Finally Answer: D

More 2017 Nigerian Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

7: Mrs. Jones is expecting a baby. The probability that it will be a boy is ½ and the Probability that the baby will have blue eyes is ¼. What is the probability that she will have a Blue-eyed boy?
(a) 1/8
(b) ¼
(c) 3/8
(d) 1/2
Finally Answer: B

8: Convert the speed 90 km per hour of a car to metres per second
(a) 1.5 ms-1
(b) 2.5 ms-1
(c) 25 ms-1
(d) 1.5 x 103ms-1
Finally Answer: C

9: Uche and Chidi shared a sum of money on the ratio m:n. If Chidi’s share was N4,200.00, what was Uche’s share?
(a) N4,200n/m
(b) N4,200/mn
(c) N4,200m/n
(d) N4,200/n
Finally Answer: C

More 2017 Nigerian Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

10: A husband contributes 7% of his income into a fund and his wife contributes 4% of her income. If the husband earns N5,500 per annum (p.a) and his wife earns N4,000 p.a, find the sum of their contribution
to the fund.
(a) N1,045
(b) N605
(c) N545
(d) N490
Finally Answer: C

11: A car is traveling at an average speed of 80kmh-1. Its speed in metres per second (m/s) Is
(a) 13.3m/s
(b) 22.2m/s
(c) 133.3m/s
(d) 222.2m/s
Finally Answer: B

12: If the children share N10.50K among themselves in the ratio 6:7:8, How much is the largest share?
(a) N3.00
(b) N3.50
(c) N4.00
(d) N4.50
Finally Answer: C

13: A trader makes a loss of 15% when selling an article. Find the ratio, selling price: cost price.
(a) 3:20
(b) 3:17
(c) 17:20
(d) 20:23
Finally Answer: C

14: A car travels at xkm per hour for 1 hour at ykm per hour for 2 hours. Find its average speed.
(a) 2x+2ykmh-1/3
(b) x+ ykmh-1/3
(c) x+2 ykmh-1
(d) 2x+ ykmh-1/3
Finally Answer: C

15: The ages of three men are in the ratio 3:4:5. If the difference between the ages of the oldest and youngest is 18 years, find the sum of the ages of the three men.
(a) 45 years
(b) 72 years
(c) 108 years
(d) 216 years
Finally : C

16: A bicycle wheel of radius 42cm is rolled over a distance of 66m. How many revolutions does it make?
[Take π=22/7] (a) 2.5
(b) 5
(c) 25
(d) 50
Finally Answer: C.

More 2017 Nigerian Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

Finally See – More 2017 Nigerian Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

17: In a bag of oranges, the ratio of the good ones to the bad ones is 5:4. If the number of bad ones in the bag is 36, how many oranges are there altogether?
(a) 81
(b) 72
(c) 54
(d) 45
Finally Answer: A

18: A man is four times as old as his son. The difference between their ages is 36. Find the sum of their ages.
(a) 45 years`
(b) 48 years
(c) 60 years
(d) 74 years
Finally Answer: C

19: If 4m+3n = 5, find the ratio m:n 4m-3n 3
(a) 7:4
(b) 4:3
(c) 3:4
(d) 4:7
Finally Answer: A

Finally See – More 2017 Nigerian Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

20: If 2x : (x+1) =3:2, what is the value of x?
(a) ½
(b) 1
(c) 1½
(d) 3
Finally Answer: D

21: The ratio of the number of men to the number of women in a 20 member committee is 3:1. How many women must be added to the 20 member committee so as to make the ratio of men to women 3:2 ?
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9
Finally Answer: B.

22: What is the probability of having an odd number in a single toss of a fair die?
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/3
(c) ½
(d) 2/3
Finally Answer: C

Use the following information for question 2 and 3
The surname of 40 children in a class were arranged in alphabetical order,16 of the surnames begin with O and 9 of the surnames begins with A. 14 letters of the alphabet do not appear as the first letter of a surname.

23: What is the probability that the surname of a child picked at random from the class begins with either O and A?
(a) 5/8
(b) 7/8
(c) 9/16
(d) 14/25
Answer: A

READ  kiddle search engine download | liddle kiddles dolls & accessories

24: If more than one surname begins with a letter besides A and O, how many surnames begin with the letter?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6
Finally Answer: B

The table below gives the score of a group of students in an English language test.

Scores 2 3 4 5 6 7
No. of Students 2 4 7 2 3 2

More 2017 Nigerian Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

25: If a student is chosen at random from the group, what is the probability that he scored at least 6 marks?
(a) 3/20
(b) 1/5
(c) ¼
(d) 3/10
Finally Answer: C

26: What is the probability that three customers waiting in a bank will be served in the Sequence of their arrival at the bank?
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/3
(c) ½
(d) 2/3
Finally Answer: C.

Please Note that most questions have not been updated yet.

Did you noticed any questions or answers that really needs to be updated? Please let us know through the comment box provided below.

Related Post

SIMPLIFIED INTEGRATED SCIENCE WAEC GCE 2017 ANSWER... SIMPLIFIED INTEGRATED SCIENCE WAEC GCE 2017 ANSWERS Welcome back having sucessfully giving out past questions and answers in just concluded waec &...
Complete Navy August 12 Saturday Aptitude Test 201... Complete Navy August 12 Saturday Aptitude Test 2017 Nigerian Navy recruitment aptitude test takes place Saturday ON AUGUST 12, 2017. Complete Navy Aug...
YouWin best business plan for 2017 – Youwin ... YouWin best business plan for 2017 - youwin connect YouWin best business plan for 2017 - youwin connect | As a matter of fact YouWiN! Connect is a mul...
National Open University (NOUN): Admission Require... National Open University (NOUN): Admission Requirements & Complete Process Above all the National Open University (NOUN): Admission Requirements &...
WAEC EXPO ENGLISH LITERATURE 2018 | PAST QUESTIONS... WAEC EXPO ENGLISH LITERATURE 2018 | PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR ALL WAEC QUESTIONS WAEC EXPO ENGLISH LITERATURE 2018 | PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS F...
GCE WAEC EXPO RUNZ | WAEC GCE GEOGRAPHY QUESTIONS ... GCE WAEC EXPO RUNZ | WAEC GCE GEOGRAPHY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2017 GCE WAEC EXPO RUNZ | WAEC GCE GEOGRAPHY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2017| WAEC GCE GEOGRA...
NECO GCE TIME-TABLE 2017 – GCE NECO COMPLETE... NECO GCE TIME-TABLE 2017 - GCE NECO COMPLETE TIME TABLE Get - NECO GCE TIME-TABLE 2017 - GCE NECO COMPLETE TIME TABLE - NECO GCE Timetable 2017 | ...
Navy Recruitment Supplementary Aptitude Test Date Navy Recruitment Supplementary Aptitude Test Date Navy Recruitment Supplementary Aptitude Test Date | Navy Recruitment Aptitude Test Date is 7 October...
TODAY’S NIGERIAN NAVY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ... TODAY'S NIGERIAN NAVY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2017 DOWNLOAD NIGERIAN NAVY PAST QUESTIONS HERE FOR 2016 TEST | CLICK HER TO DOWNLOAD NIGERIAN PAST QUESTI...
ENGLISH LANGUAGE WAEC GCE ANSWERS 2017 EXPO RUNZ ENGLISH LANGUAGE WAEC GCE ANSWERS 2017 EXPO RUNZ Complete waec gce online answers 2017 | ENGLISH LANGUAGE WAEC GCE ANSWERS 2017 EXPO RUNZ - waec gce E...
APPROVED WAEC GCE 2017 PAST QUESTIONS & ANSWE... APPROVED WAEC GCE 2017 PAST QUESTIONS & ANSWERS APPROVED WAEC GCE 2017 PAST QUESTIONS & ANSWERS | Here we have verified, complete, approved, s...
COMPLETE AUTO MECHANIC WAEC GCE QUESTIONS & A... COMPLETE AUTO MECHANIC WAEC GCE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS 2017 WAEC GCE PAST QUESTIONS & ANSWERS AUTO MECHANIC 2017 As a matter of fact this post co...
ECOWAS LATEST 2018 JOBS | ECOWAS 2018 VACANCY 2018... ECOWAS LATEST 2018 JOBS | ECOWAS 2018 VACANCY 2018 | www.ecowas ECOWAS LATEST 2018 JOBS | ECOWAS 2018 VACANCY 2018 | www.ecowas - Latest Update on EC...
NIGERIAN NAVY SHORTLISTED LIST DOWNLOAD NAMES 2017 NIGERIAN NAVY SHORTLISTED LIST DOWNLOAD NAMES 2017 VERIFIED NAVY RECRUITMENT SHORTLISTED CANDIDATES ONLINE NIGERIAN NAVY SHORTLISTED LIST DOWNLOAD NAM...
WAEC Government Questions 2018 | Check Government... WAEC Government Questions 2018 | Check Government Random Repeated Questions Here WAEC Government Questions 2018 | Check Government Random Repeated Q...
2018 JAMB CODES | JAMB EXAM MALPRACTICE CODES WITH... 2018 JAMB CODES | JAMB EXAM MALPRACTICE CODES WITH INTERPRETATIONS CHECK THEM OUT JAMB Exam Malpractice Codes & Interpretations 2018/2019 Released...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.