Denmark Visa Information: Tourist visa requirements

block;width:300px;height:250px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-6421572098224086" data-ad-slot="3363741150">

Denmark Visa Information: Tourist visa requirements

Tourist visa requirements

Please find the list of requirements for obtaining a tourist visa to Denmark or Iceland.

The following is only a guideline for minimum requirements. Additional documentation may be requested. Applications will only be accepted upon submission of all the required documents. The Consulate General will reject the application if requirements are not met.
The Consulate General cannot guarantee a finalized visa process at a certain date and bears no responsibilities in this regard.
Also be aware that processing of a visa usually takes between 10-14 working days and we advice all applicants to hand in their application at least three weeks before they are travelling.

Basic requirements:

Completed application form plus all the necessary documents must be submitted personally by the applicant.

All documents should be submitted in English or Danish. Any translations should be done by a legal translator and has to be legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in UAE.

Original passport: photocopy of passport including personal data, residence visa, previous Schengen visas plus any other valid visas such as USA and UK visas.

 
Please notice: The passport and residence visa must be valid for a minimum of three months after the return from the Schengen States. Travel documents and residence visa must be valid minimum six months after the return from the Schengen States.

The visa fee is to be paid upon submission of application. The fee is non-refundable.


One recently taken passport size photo, 3,5 x 4,5cm colored photograph taken close up, on a light background. If wearing a veil, features ears, nose, eyes and forehead must be visible. The photograph will not be accepted if it is more than 3 months old.

Travel Medical Insurance: covering all expenses related to urgent medical necessities and/or hospital admission, including the forced return to their homeland for medical reasons. The insurance, with the minimum coverage of EURO 30.000, – must be valid for all Schengen States.

Official company letter from sponsor/employer containing the following information:

– Name/address and telephone no. of sponsor/employer

– Name, nationality and passport no. of applicant

– Date of joining

– Applicant’s monthly salary

– Reasons for applicant’s visit

– Expected date of arrival in Denmark plus duration of stay

– Confirmation that the applicant will return to the UAE to resume duties on a certain date

– Name, designation and signature of person responsible for issuance of the company letter

– In case of medical visits, information about the treatments in Denmark must be included (letter from doctor) and documentation for a prepaid fee for the treatments must be shown.

See list below
  • denmark visa application form
  • denmark visa requirements for filipino citizens
  • denmark visa usa
  • denmark tourist visa application form
  • denmark visa application form online
  • denmark visa requirements for indian citizens
  • danish visa application
  • denmark work visa
  • study in denmark
  • study in denmark in english
  • study in denmark without ielts
  • study in denmark for indian students
  • study in denmark for nepalese students
  • list of universities in denmark for international students
  • universities in denmark for international students with free tuition
  • study in denmark for pakistani students
  • cheap universities in denmark for international students  
Flight reservation to be shown upon submission. Original return ticket must be shown upon collection of the visa. E-tickets are accepted.

Hotel reservation/accommodation should be submitted.
Proof of sufficient funds, i.e. bank statements for the recent three months (personal bank account)
Children, who are attending school, must produce a confirmation of registration for the academic years, including information about the grade.

Proof of relationship if traveling with children.

If the applicant is not able to collect the passport, he/she must write a Letter of Authority for the person who will collect the passport on behalf of the applicant.

Please follow and like us:

Related Post

Fly Air-Peace London, IAH, DXB, PVG Fly Air-Peace London, IAH, DXB, PVG - Air Peace Set To Launch Operations To London, Houston, Dubai,china, Mumbai, Nigeria’s leading carrier, Air Peace...
New France Visa Application Process Nigeria New Vi... New France Visa Application Process Nigeria New Visa Guidelines 2018/19 New Ways For France Visa Application Processes And Guide 2018/2019. New Fran...
2018/2019 RANDOM REPEATED US INTERVIEW QUESTIONS A... 2018/2019 RANDOM REPEATED US INTERVIEW QUESTIONS AND ANSWER | TRAVEL TO US U.S. Visa Interview Questions in Nigeria 2018 at Embassy | 2018/2019 RANDOM...
Visa Guide:Explore Mozambique Are you and your family members thinking on a visit to Mozambique from Nigeria? Then you have to be aware of current Mozambican visa requirements an...
Chapecoense Colombia plane crash –history about t... Chapecoense  Colombia plane crash –history about the airline Chapecoense hired an aircraft which was operated by LaMia, LaMia pur...
Visa Information: Visa Requirements for Italy Visa Information: Visa Requirements for Italy visa italy, visa italy indonesia, italy visa application form, italy visa fee, www.vfs-italy.co.in v...
OBTAINING UK VISA FROM NIGERIA | UK VISA FEE 2017/... OBTAINING UK VISA FROM NIGERIA | UK VISA FEE 2017/2018 OBTAINING UK VISA FROM NIGERIA | UK VISA FEE 2017/2018 | UK VISA Application in Nigeria 2017: H...
Travel Guide: 6 Powerful and Popular Travel Scams ... After reading this article many people will understand more about travel agent and the type to get, not all travel agent you see around the embass...
Best Deal For You This Valentine What is Valentine’s Day? Valentine day is generally seen as lovers day, a day when most lovers make up, break up, get impregnated, get promised o...
HOW MUCH IS US VISA FEE IN NIGERIA? | USA APPLICAT... HOW MUCH IS US VISA FEE IN NIGERIA? | USA APPLICATION WAHALA FROM NIGERIA AND HOW BEST TO GO ABOUT IT TRAVEL NEWS FROM KARISAS TRAVEL | HOW MUCH IS US...
See How To Qualify For a British Passport British Citizenship By Descent In this article we will be writing about how to be eligible for a British Passport. We advice that you read carefull...
KUWAIT COMPLETE VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS KUWAIT COMPLETE VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS Welcome to Karisastravel - KUWAIT COMPLETE VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS | Kuwait Visa Application Guide...
OBTAIN CANADA VISA 2018 | CANADA WORK VISA | IMMIG... OBTAIN CANADA VISA 2018 | CANADA WORK VISA | IMMIGRATION TO CANADA 2018 Update: OBTAIN CANADA VISA 2018 | CANADA WORK VISA | IMMIGRATION TO CANADA 201...
Countries Moroccans Don’t Need Visa 55 Countries Moroccans Can Travel To Without Visa Countries Moroccans Don't Need Visa Welcome back from the previous list of countries Moroc...
Visa Guide: Philippines Student Visa Applying for Philippines student visa simply means the applicant must have attained 18 years of age and the applicant must have been sufficiently qu...
TRAVEL TO ISREAL FROM NIGERIA | ISREAL VISA FROM N... TRAVEL TO ISREAL FROM NIGERIA | ISREAL VISA FROM NIGERIA SEE TERMS Israel Visa from Nigeria 2018 | Guidelines and Requirement Travel to Isreal from Ni...
READ  FRANCE VISA AND HOW TO SOLVE ITS WAHALA FROM NIGERIA | APPLY FRANCE VISA

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.