Complete Nigeria Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

block;width:300px;height:250px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-6421572098224086" data-ad-slot="3363741150">

Complete Nigeria Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

Complete Nigeria Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers – Download Nigeria Immigration Service Recruitment interview Past Questions and Answers Here.
Nigerian Immigration Service (NIS) recruitment for 2017, as a matter of fact we are happy to present to you samples of past aptitude test questions and answers for the examination. Read below;

  1. above all – nigeria immigration past question
  2. immigration past questions and answers pdf
  3. presently – nigeria current affairs questions and answers 2016
  4. immigration officer exam 2015
  5. furthermore – aptitude test questions and answers in nigeria pdf
  6. history of nigeria immigration service
  7. immigration past question paper
  8. finally – the present comptroller general of nis is.

As a matter of fact the Nigeria Immigration Service aptitude test shall be computer based test for shortlisted candidates. Appropriate time and date shall be communicated to such persons in due time.

Complete Nigeria Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

Furthermore Successful candidates if you can study this past questions and answer samples then the sky is actually your starting point.

40 sample Questions on Current Affairs for NIS Recruitment:

1: The NIS was brought out of the Nigerian Police Force (NPF) in
(a) 1946
(b) 1956
(c) 1958
(c) 1964
Finally Answer: C.

2: How many comptrollers general has the NIS gotten since the inception till date?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 16
Finally Answer: D.

READ  Nigerian Navy Register & Login Account | Apply @ www.joinnigerianavy:com

3: The present comptroller general of NIS is
(a) Muhammed Babandede
(b) Rose Chinyere Uzoma
(c) Martin Kure Abeshi
(d) David Parradang
Finally Answer: A.

4: Presently Which of following is the core duty of the Nigeria Immigration?
(a) Persecuting offenders
(b) Enforcing of Laws
(c) Issuance of all Nigerian travel document
(d) Deporting of foreigners
Finally Answer: C.

5: Above all The NIS was formally established by the act of parliament in
(a) 1963
(b) 1957
(c) 1964
(d) 1976
Finally Answer: A.

6: The first African country to introduce E-passport was
(a) South-Africa
(b) Ghana
(c) Liberia
(d) Nigeria
Finally Answer: D.

7: The first Secretary General of Common wealth was
Options:
(a) George Washington
(b) Tulma Goldie
(c) Arnold Smith
(d) Joseph Garba
Finally Answer: C.

READ  MOAUAU LATEST UPDATE POST UTME FORM & CUT OFF MARKS

8: Lagos became a crown colony in
(a) 1862
(b) 1861
(c) 1841
(d) 1886
Finally Answer: A.

9: The first world war took place between
(a) 1911-1914
(b) 1914-1916
(c) 1916-1918
(d) 1914-1918
Finally Answer: D.

Finally See – Complete Nigeria Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

10: The western and eastern Nigeria became self governed in
(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1957
(d) 1956
Finally Answer: C.

11: The first head of government of Nigeria was
(a) Yakubu Gowon
(b) Aguiyi Ironsi
(c) Tafawa Balewa
(d) Nnamdi Azikiwe
Finally Answer: C.

12: The first militant president of Nigeria was
(a) Sanni Abacha
(b) Ibrahim Babangida
(c) Aguiyi Ironsi
(d) Yakubu Gowon
Finally Answer: B.

13: Nigeria became a republic in
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1976
(d) 1961
Finally Answer: A.

14: The Northern and Southern protectorate was amalgamated in
(a) 1914
(b) 1919
(c) 1921
(d) 1900
Finally Answer: A.

15: The first Executive president was
(a) Nnamdi Azikiwe
(b) Olusegun Obansanjo
(c) Sheu Shagari
(d) Goodluck Jonathan
Finally Answer: C.

16: The first colonial governor general of Nigeria was
(a) Tulma Goldie
(b) James Robertson
(c) Huge Clifford
(d) Lord Lugard
Finally Answer: D.

17: The highest court in Nigeria is
(a) Court of Appeal
(b) Supreme court
(c) Federal High Court
(d) Magistrate court
Finally Answer: B.

18: The first general election in Nigeria was held in
(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1963
(d) 1999
Finally Answer: A.

19: Nigeria practice one of the following system of government
(a) Con-federalism
(b) Unitarism
(c) Paliamentaism
(d) Federalism
Finally Answer: D.

READ  NPOWER UPDATE FOR LATE APPLICANT APPLYING JULY

20: The Secretary general of OPEC is
(a) Abdulsaleam Kanuri
(b) Abudullahhi El-badri
(c) Utuhu Kamirideen
(d) Philip Effiong
Finally Answer: B.

21: The current secretary general of United nation is
(a) Ban ki Moon
(b) Trugve Lie
(c) Koffi Anaan
(d) Boustro-Brouste Ghali
Finally Answer: A.

Above all see – Complete Nigeria Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

22: Which of the followingpair of countries consist of the permanent security council of UN
(a) Brazil, Germany, France, USA, China
(b) France, China, USSR, USA, Britain
(c) France,Britain, Brazil, Newzealand
(d) France, Germany, Japan, China
Answer: B.

23: In order to qualify for the post of President in Nigeria the person must be _____ and above
(a) 35 years
(b) 20 years
(c) 40 years
(d) 55 years
Finally Answer: A.

Complete Nigeria Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

24: The name Nigeria coined out of _________
(a) Niger Forest
(b) Niger Area
(c) Niger River
(d) Niger Textures
Finally Answer: B.

25: The first Inspector General of the Police Force was
(a) Teslim Balogun
(b) Louis Edet
(c) Ademola Adetokunbo
(d) Elias Balogon
Finally Answer: B.

26: The current secretary general or commission chairman of Africa union is
(a) Dlamini Zuma
(b) Allasane Quattara
(c) Emeka Anaoku
(d) H. Desategn
Finally Answer: A.

27: The current president of commission or secretary is of ECOWAS
(a) H.Desategn
(b) Kadre Desire Quedraogo
(c) Allasane Quattara
(d) Ike Ekweremalu
Answer: B.

28: The headquarter of UN is in
(a) New York
(b) Washington
Finally (c) Geneva
(d) Vienna
Answer: A.

Finally See – Complete Nigeria Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

29: UNO was founded in San Francisco in
(a) 1939
(b) 1914
(c) 1945
(d) 1950
Finally Answer: C.

30: The first military coup-de’tat in Africa was in
(a) Libya
(b) Liberia
(c) Egypt
(d) Nigeria
Finally Answer: C.

31: Nigeria became 36 states under the regime of
(a) Olusegun Obasanjo
(b) Sanni Abacha
(c) Ibrahim Babagida
(d) Yakubu Gowon
Answer: B.

32: The first military head of state was
(a) Yakubu Gowon
(b) Aguiyi Ironsi
(c) Olusegun Obasanjo
(d) Ernest Shonekan
Finally Answer: B.

33: Oil can be found in one of the following state in Nigeria
(a) Lagos
(b) Anambra
(c) Ondo
(d) Ekiti
Finally Answer: C.

34: Tin is majorly found in
(a) Jos
(b) Enugu
(c) Kano
(d) Imo
Finally Answer: A.

35: Oil was first discovered by Shell-BP in Nigeria ______
(a) Oloibiri
(b) Idanre
(c) Warri
(d) Kabba
Finally Answer: A.

36: Which of the following may be regarded as a regional organization
(a) ECOWAS
(b) OAU
(c) UN
(d) OPEC
Finally Answer: B.

37: The last military head state of Nigeria was
(a) Abdulsaleem Abubakar
(b) Sanni Abacha
(c) Olusegun Obasanjo
(d) Yakubu Gowon
Finally Answer: A.

Finally See – Complete Nigeria Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

38: The name Nigeria was coined by ______
(a) Flora Shaw
(b) Mary Slessor
(c) Lord Lugard
(d) Juman Goldie
Finally Answer: A.

39: The legislature in Nigeria is called
(a) House of assembly
(b) House of lords
(c) National Assembly
(d) House of Representative
Finally Answer: C.

40: Nigeria changed from pounds to Naira in ________
(a) 1960
(b) 1973
(c) 1959
(d) 1963
Finally Answer: B.

Complete Nigeria Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

Below are also 20 Sample questions on General Mathematics for Nigeria Immigration Recruitment:

1: The probability that Kodjo and Adoga pass an examination are ¾ and 3/5 respectively. Find the probability of both boys failing the examination.
(a) 1/10
(b) 3/10
(c) ½
(d) 2/3
Finally Answer: A.

2: The mean of 20 observations in an experiment is 4. If the observed largest value is 23, Find the mean of the remaining observations.
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2.85
(d) 2.60
Finally Answer: A.

3: A group of eleven people can speak either English or French or both. Seven can speak English and six can speak French. What is the probability that a person chosen at random can speak both English and French?
(a) 2/11
(b) 4/11
(c) 5/11
(d) 11/13
Finally Answer: B.

4: P (X n Y) is
(a) 0
(b) 2/15
(c) 4/15
(d) 11/15
Finally Answer: A

5: P (X u Y) is
(a) 0
(b) 2/15
(c) 4/15
(d) 11/15
Finally Answer: A

6: A box contains 2 white and 3 blue identical marbles. If two marbles are picked at Random, one after the other, without replacement, What is the probability of picking two marbles of different colours?
(a) 2/3
(b) 3/5
(c) 2/5
(d) 7/20
Finally Answer: D

7: Mrs. Jones is expecting a baby. The probability that it will be a boy is ½ and the Probability that the baby will have blue eyes is ¼. What is the probability that she will have a Blue-eyed boy?
(a) 1/8
(b) ¼
(c) 3/8
(d) 1/2
Finally Answer: B

8: Convert the speed 90 km per hour of a car to metres per second
(a) 1.5 ms-1
(b) 2.5 ms-1
(c) 25 ms-1
(d) 1.5 x 103ms-1
Finally Answer: C

9: Uche and Chidi shared a sum of money on the ratio m:n. If Chidi’s share was N4,200.00, what was Uche’s share?
(a) N4,200n/m
(b) N4,200/mn
(c) N4,200m/n
(d) N4,200/n
Finally Answer: C

Finally see – Complete Nigeria Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

10: A husband contributes 7% of his income into a fund and his wife contributes 4% of her income. If the husband earns N5,500 per annum (p.a) and his wife earns N4,000 p.a, find the sum of their contribution
to the fund.
(a) N1,045
(b) N605
(c) N545
(d) N490
Finally Answer: C

Complete Nigeria Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

11: A car is traveling at an average speed of 80kmh-1. Its speed in metres per second (m/s) Is
(a) 13.3m/s
(b) 22.2m/s
(c) 133.3m/s
(d) 222.2m/s
Finally Answer: B

12: If the children share N10.50K among themselves in the ratio 6:7:8, How much is the largest share?
(a) N3.00
(b) N3.50
(c) N4.00
(d) N4.50
Finally Answer: C

13: A trader makes a loss of 15% when selling an article. Find the ratio, selling price: cost price.
(a) 3:20
(b) 3:17
(c) 17:20
(d) 20:23
Finally Answer: C

14: A car travels at xkm per hour for 1 hour at ykm per hour for 2 hours. Find its average speed.
(a) 2x+2ykmh-1/3
(b) x+ ykmh-1/3
(c) x+2 ykmh-1
(d) 2x+ ykmh-1/3
Finally Answer: C

15: The ages of three men are in the ratio 3:4:5. If the difference between the ages of the oldest and youngest is 18 years, find the sum of the ages of the three men.
(a) 45 years
(b) 72 years
(c) 108 years
(d) 216 years
Finally : C

16: A bicycle wheel of radius 42cm is rolled over a distance of 66m. How many revolutions does it make?
[Take π=22/7] (a) 2.5
(b) 5
(c) 25
(d) 50
Finally Answer: C

Finally See – Complete Nigeria Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

17: In a bag of oranges, the ratio of the good ones to the bad ones is 5:4. If the number of bad ones in the bag is 36, how many oranges are there altogether?
(a) 81
(b) 72
(c) 54
(d) 45
Finally Answer: A

18: A man is four times as old as his son. The difference between their ages is 36. Find the sum of their ages.
(a) 45 years`
(b) 48 years
(c) 60 years
(d) 74 years
Finally Answer: C

19: If 4m+3n = 5, find the ratio m:n 4m-3n 3
(a) 7:4
(b) 4:3
(c) 3:4
(d) 4:7
Finally Answer: A

Finally See – Complete Nigeria Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

20: If 2x : (x+1) =3:2, what is the value of x?
(a) ½
(b) 1
(c) 1½
(d) 3
Finally Answer: D

21: The ratio of the number of men to the number of women in a 20 member committee is 3:1. How many women must be added to the 20 member committee so as to make the ratio of men to women 3:2 ?
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9
Finally Answer: B.

22: What is the probability of having an odd number in a single toss of a fair die?
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/3
(c) ½
(d) 2/3
Finally Answer: C

Use the following information for question 2 and 3
The surname of 40 children in a class were arranged in alphabetical order,16 of the surnames begin with O and 9 of the surnames begins with A. 14 letters of the alphabet do not appear as the first letter of a surname.

23: What is the probability that the surname of a child picked at random from the class begins with either O and A?
(a) 5/8
(b) 7/8
(c) 9/16
(d) 14/25
Answer: A

READ  kiddle search engine download | liddle kiddles dolls & accessories

24: If more than one surname begins with a letter besides A and O, how many surnames begin with the letter?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6
Finally Answer: B

The table below gives the score of a group of students in an English language test.

Scores 2 3 4 5 6 7
No. of Students 2 4 7 2 3 2

Complete Nigeria Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers

25: If a student is chosen at random from the group, what is the probability that he scored at least 6 marks?
(a) 3/20
(b) 1/5
(c) ¼
(d) 3/10
Finally Answer: C

26: What is the probability that three customers waiting in a bank will be served in the Sequence of their arrival at the bank?
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/3
(c) ½
(d) 2/3
Finally Answer: C.

Please Note that most questions have not been updated yet.

Please follow and like us:

Related Post

DETAILED WAEC GCE ECONOMICS | ECONOMICS 2017 QUEST... DETAILED WAEC GCE ECONOMICS | ECONOMICS 2017 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS EXPO RUNZ Nevertheless see WAEC GCE ECONOMICS QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS complete econom...
NEWEST UPDATE FROM NIGERIA IMMIGRATION SERVICE REC... NEWEST UPDATE FROM NIGERIA IMMIGRATION SERVICE RECRUITMENT NEWEST UPDATE FROM NIGERIA IMMIGRATION SERVICE RECRUITMENT - A Very important announc...
2018 FCSC SPECIAL RECRUITMENT – DOWNLOAD CIV... 2018 FCSC SPECIAL RECRUITMENT - DOWNLOAD CIVIL SERVICE FORMS & APPLY ONLINE 2018 FCSC SPECIAL RECRUITMENT - DOWNLOAD CIVIL SERVICE FORMS & APP...
WAEC ENGLISH ORAL, OBJECTIVES, ESSAY QUESTIONS AND... WAEC ENGLISH ORAL, OBJECTIVES, ESSAY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS SOLVED TO COPY WAEC ENGLISH ORAL, OBJECTIVES, ESSAY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS SOLVED TO COPY | ...
ABOUT NNMA – PHILOSOPHY | NIGERIAN NATIONAL ... ABOUT NNMA - PHILOSOPHY | NIGERIAN NATIONAL MERIT AWARD | GUIDELINES About NNMA - Philosophy ABOUT NNMA - PHILOSOPHY | NIGERIAN NATIONAL MERIT AW...
ARMY 77RRI LIST OF CANDIDATES ONLINE | LOGIN TO ht... ARMY 77RRI LIST OF CANDIDATES ONLINE | LOGIN TO http://recruitment.army.mil.ng/ ARMY 77RRI LIST OF CANDIDATES ONLINE | LOGIN TO http://recruitment...
ACTED Recruitment 2018 Guidelines and How to Apply... ACTED Recruitment 2018 Guidelines and How to Apply Latest News ACTED Recruitment Latest Update/News: ACTED Recruitment 2018 Guidelines and How to Appl...
NIGERIAN NAVY RECRUITMENT EXERCISE 2017/2018 NIGERIAN NAVY RECRUITMENT EXERCISE 2017/2018 NIGERIAN NAVY RECRUITMENT EXERCISE 2017/2018 - The Nigerian Navy Recruitment 2017/2018 – Application &...
ARMY SHORTLISTED CANDIDATES 2018 | LIST OF 2018 AR... ARMY SHORTLISTED CANDIDATES 2018 | LIST OF 2018 ARMY NAMES | ARMY ZONAL SCREENING RESULTS ARMY SHORTLISTED CANDIDATES 2018 | LIST OF 2018 ARMY N...
Npower Application Format 2018. www.portal.npower.... Npower Application Format 2018. www.portal.npower.gov.ng Login Portal Format Npower Application Format 2018. www.portal.npower.gov.ng Login Portal For...
Npower Graduate Application & Interview Tips Npower Graduate Application & Interview Tips N-power Volunteer Programme.   Npower Graduate Application & Interview Tips - Test Scheme L...
Current Nigerian Red Cross Recruitment 2017 –... Current Nigerian Red Cross Recruitment 2017 - icrc job vacancies 2017 LATEST UPDATES BRITISH RED CROSS RECRUITMENT 2017 APPLY - Current Nigerian Red C...
2018 ORIGINAL BECE 2018 EXAMINATIONS TIME TABLE JR... 2018 ORIGINAL BECE 2018 EXAMINATIONS TIME TABLE JR WACE 2018 ORIGINAL BECE 2018 EXAMINATIONS TIME TABLE JR WACE: 2018-2019 BECE EXAMS RESET A NEW TI...
Access Bank Plc: Begins 2017 Fresh Graduate Intern... Access Bank Plc: Begins 2017 Fresh Graduate Internship Program-me    Access Bank Plc, this is a bank that is simply known for its n...
N-Power Assessment Test Portal | Login N-Power Agr... N-Power Assessment Test Portal | Login N-Power Agro Tech Health Build N-Power Assessment Test Portal | Login N-Power Agro Tech Health Build - Npower T...
JUST IN: Nigerian Navy commences recruitment of gr... JUST IN: Nigerian Navy commences recruitment of graduates   JUST IN: Nigerian Navy commences recruitment of graduates Nigerian Navy Recruitment 2...

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.