CHINA VISA NEW POLICIES FROM NIGERIA | APPLY FOR CHINA VISA 2018/2019 TRADE FAIR

CHINA VISA NEW POLICIES FROM NIGERIA | APPLY FOR CHINA VISA 2018/2019 TRADE FAIR | How to Apply for China Visa from Nigeria 2018 – See Guidelines | TRAVEL AND HOW TO APPLY FOR CHINA VISA FROM NIGERIA 2018/2019 NEW CHINA VISA POLICIES | china visa agents in nigeria | how much does china visa cost in nigeria | china visa requirements for nigerian citizens | china visa nairaland | chinese embassy scholarship in nigeria | china tourist visa requirements for nigerian citizens | china business visa nairaland | china student visa nairaland

Chinese Visa from Nigeria 2018… re you interested in traveling to China for an official appointment, education, tourism or for other reasons? This is the right place for reliable information about the general requirement and guidelines for China visa application in Nigeria.

China Visa from Nigeria 2018/2019

CHINA VISA NEW POLICIES FROM NIGERIA | APPLY FOR CHINA VISA 2018/2019 TRADE FAIRCHINA VISA NEW POLICIES FROM NIGERIA | APPLY FOR CHINA VISA 2018/2019 TRADE FAIR CHINA VISA POLICIES

As a matter of fact China is one of the most populous nation in East Asia whose vast landscape encompasses grassland, desert, mountains, lakes, rivers and more than 14,000km of coastline. Capital Beijing mixes modern architecture with historic sites such as the Forbidden City palace complex and Tiananmen Square. Shanghai is a skyscraper-studded global financial center. Lastly The iconic Great Wall of China runs east-west across the country’s north.

Types of China Visa.

China visa consists of 16 major types, which re respectively marked with Chinese phonetic letters L, M, F, Z, X1, X2, S1, S2, Q1, Q2, C, J-1, J-2, G, D, and R. Diplomatic visa and service visa must be obtained through government channel, which is not covered on this page.

CHINA VISA NEW POLICIES FROM NIGERIA | APPLY FOR CHINA VISA 2018/2019 TRADE FAIR

1. Tourist (L)/Transit (G) Visa

Issued to those who intend to go to China for touring and sightseeing. Proof of travel such as flight confirmation and hotel reservation are required. Single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry are all available for tourists.

Also the duration of stay (each visit) normally is 30-60 days. Multiple-entry up to 10 years is issued to US passport holder.

2. Business Visa (M)

Business M visa is issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities. M Visa is usually issued for single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry. M visa can be issued up to 10 years.

Furthermore the duration of stay (each visit) is normally 30-60 days based on particular Chinese Consulate.

3. Non-Commerce Visa (F)

First and foremost F visa had been used as business visa before M visa was introduced.

Also F visa is now changed for noncommercial visit.

Similarly F visa is issued to those who intend to go to China for research, lecture, scientific, cultural exchange and study tour. F visa (for non-trade or non-commerce) is normally issued for single or double entry only.

The duration of stay (each visit) is normally 30-90 days.

4. Work Visa (Z)

Issued to those who have obtained employment to work in China.

Government issued working permit/employment license required.

Z visa issued for single-entry only. Holders of Z Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, register and apply for the residence permit in Public Security Bureau (police station).

Residence permit now good for multiple entry. Z visa also issued to people conducting commercial performance in China.

5. Study Visa (X1/X2)

Issued to those admitted by Chinese college. Student Visa sub-divided into X1 and X2.

X1 issued to foreign students who come to China for study for more than 6 months.

Similarly X2 issued to those who come to China with same purpose but for a period of less than 6 months.

X2 visa now issued for single-entry only.

Lastly X1 visa issued for multiple entry with validity up to 5 years.

6. Private Visa (S1, Long Term)

Issued to those who intend to go to China to live with the immediate family member working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs.

The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

“Immediate family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law. Original proof of kinship required.

S1 visa issued for single-entry only. Holders of S1 visa shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, register and apply for the residence permit in Public Security Bureau (police station).

Above all Residence permit is good for multiple entry.

CHINA VISA NEW POLICIES FROM NIGERIA | APPLY FOR CHINA VISA 2018/2019 TRADE FAIR

7. Private Visa (S2, Short Term)

Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters such as visiting friends, divorce, inheritance, adoption, marriage or medical services. Intended duration in China normally granted 30 – 90 days per visit. Proof of kinship required for visiting family members. S2 visa usually issued for multiple-entry.

Also Multiple-entry up to 10 years only issued to US passport holder.

8. Family Visa (Q1, Long Term)

Q1 visa designed for Chinese descendants or foreigners who re spouses of Chinese citizens. Issued to those who re family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care.

Furthermore intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. “Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

Original proof of kinship now required. Interview required.

Q1 visa issued for single-entry only. Holders of Q1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, register and apply for the residence permit in Public Security Bureau (police station).

Lastly Residence permit is good for multiple entry.

9. Family Visa (Q2, Short Term): 

Q2 visa designed for Chinese descendants or foreigners who re spouses of Chinese citizens.

Issued to those with the intention of visiting their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence status in China.

Also, Intended duration of stay in China normally granted up to 120 days per visit. Q2 visa usually issued for multiple-entry. Multiple-entry up to 10 years only issued to US passport holder.

10. Crew Visa (C)

Issued to foreign crew members utilizing means of international transportation including: aircraft, trains, ships, and motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities.

Also issued to accompanying family members of crew members. Multiple-entry up to 5 years only issued to US passport holder.

11. Group Visa

Group Visa is a particular type of visa that issued to a tourist group which comprises at least five (5) members who must travel together in China.

Furthermore group Visa issued as separate sheet instead of on the individual passport.

One Official Visa Notification Letter from any head office of the China Travel Service (CTS), China International Travel Service (CITS), or China Youth Travel Service (CYTS).

CHINA VISA NEW POLICIES FROM NIGERIA | APPLY FOR CHINA VISA 2018/2019 TRADE FAIR

Requirement.

For the Business visa, these are the requirements:

  1. First and foremost one completed visa application form with a recently taken passport photo stuck on; all blanks on the application form should be filled in with genuine information; false or incomplete information and illegible words may lead to rejection;
  2. Secondly Visa Notification Form issued by an authorized unit in China (Visa notification refers to the form of visa notification issued by departments of the Chinese government, or companies and social organizations authorized by the Chinese Foreign Ministry) ;
  3. Furthermore Qualified original invitation & guarantee letter with signature and stamp from the applicant’s sponsor and business partner in China. The letter should state clearly applicant’s name, position and passport number, applicant’s company name, address and telephone number, purpose of visit, duration of stay and specific itinerary in China;
  4. Also Qualified original introduction letter with the full name, title, date & signature of the issuing person from applicant’s company. The letter should state clearly applicant’s name, present occupation and position in the company, purpose of the visit, intended duration of stay, city intended to visit, name and address of applicant’s business partner in China, items and quantity of goods planned to order and purchase;
  5. Likewise The original and one photocopy of the applicant’s ID card. (Original returned to applicant after  interview) ;

  6. Furthermore The original and one photocopy of the certificate of incorporation of the applicant’s company. (Original returned to applicant after interview) ;
  7. Hotel reservation in China and round-trip ticket between Nigeria and China;

  8. Recent bank statement of account;

  9. One photocopy of the applicant’s passport Bio-data page and, visa pages with Chinese visa if any;

  10. Similarly any proof of business connection with the inviting company in China (e.g. fax of business negotiation, contract, agreement, quotations of goods, invoices, bill of lading.) ;

  11. A list of the documents submitted;

  12. Lastly anyoOther documents the Chinese Embassy requires.

China Embassy Address.

For more information visit this centers for application.

Chinese Embassy in Abuja
Address: 34 Aguiyi Ironsi Street, Maitama, Abuja
Tel: +234-9-4620645
Email: [email protected]

Chinese Consulate in Lagos
Address: 161A Idejo Street, P.O. Box 70510, Victoria Island, Lagos
Tel: +234-1-2715585
Email: [email protected]

CHINA VISA NEW POLICIES FROM NIGERIA | APPLY FOR CHINA VISA 2018/2019 TRADE FAIR

Notes : The validity, duration of stay, number of entries for Chinese visa re decided @ discretion of consular officers according to related Chinese laws and regulations.

Similarly the consular officers have authority to refuse any applications inconsistent with Chinese laws and regulations, and re entitled to change and /or revoke any issued visas, without providing any explanation.

Above all what’s your take on this? I believe this article (CHINA VISA NEW POLICIES FROM NIGERIA | APPLY FOR CHINA VISA 2018/2019 TRADE FAIR) was interesting right, if yes, don’t hesitate using our share button below to inform – friends and relation via Facebook, twitter or Google+.